1Feb2020

PositionOwnerDogPoints
RYEDALE, Kildale, North Yorkshire, (Judge, G. Blyth, Roos) Nursery (16 ran) 1, P. Exelby (Nun Appleton) Jess, 79 of 100; 2, A. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Pip, 72; 3, P. Law (Hull) Gwen, 71; 4, S. Aconley (Winteringham) Cindy, 70 OLF; 5, J. Simpson (Hutton Rudby) Henry, 70; 6, P. Schellhorne (Ferryhill) West Roughlea Rob, 70.


PRIORY FARM, Wormegay, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, (Judge, J. Aldridge, Daventry) Open (40 ran) 1, B. Smith (Upper Radbourne) Roy, 94 of 100; 2, K. Broad (Llanllawddog) Kinloch Cade, 90; 3, K. Broad, Kinloch Ciaran, 89; 4, J. McBride (Grantham) Jake, 89; 5, C. Mellin (Oakworth) Moor Lodge Ben, 89; 6, J. Read (Louth) Hilston Ted, 87.

(Judge, Amy Rouse, Hildersham) 1, K. Broad, Kinloch Cade, 86 of 100; 2, B. Powell (Cold Ashby) Mirk, 85; 3, N. Vyas (John O’Gaunt) Jake, 83; 4, B. Smith, Kirby, 82; 5, K. Broad, Kinloch Ciaran, 79; 6, M. Day (Harbottle) June, 77.

Best Local J. McBride, Jake.

Money raised for The Animal Health Trust amounted to £160.


HOLMROOK, Cumbria, (Judge, N. Ireland, Holmrook) Open (46 ran) 1, R. Watson

(Millom) Ace, 96 of 100; 2, S. Perello (Littledale) Murguia Jim, 95; 3, G. Fearon (Borrowdale) Dave, 92; 4, M. Davidson (Alnwick) Angus, 90; 5, G. Fearon, Ruby, 90; 6, R. Watson, Sally, 89.


HOLME, Clough Head, Grane Road, Haslingden, Lancashire, (Judge, Tim Longton, Quernmore) Nursery (42 ran) 1, W. Hurley (Macclesfield Forest) Joe, 81 of 90; 2, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Poppy, 80; 3, J. Cropper (Deerplay) Jaxx, 74; 4, A. Parker (Downham) Sid, 73; 5, M. Dubenova (Burton) Grimm, 69 OLF; 6, P. Simpson (Dacre) Ben, 69.


FYLDE, Hollinshead Farm, Caton, Lancaster, (Judge, D. Carleton, Newton) Nursery (35 ran) 1, T. Huddleston (Caton) Rosa, 90 of 100; 2, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kym, 89; 3, B. Helliwell (Lancaster) Denwyn Eileen, 87 OLF; 4, T. Birkett (Carnforth) Mo, 87; 5, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Tanhill Nan, 85 OLF; 6, B. Galloway (Dacre) Nemo, 85.


WEST COUNTRY, Nursery, Greenwell Farm, Yelverton, Devon, (Judge, J. Summers, Altarnun) Maltese cross (11 ran) 1, J. Watson (Postbridge) Bill, 76 of 90; 2, J. Watson, Seth, 74; 3, J. Watson, Preselli Bill, 69; 4, R. Skelley (Shaugh Prior) Groesfaen Hope, 63.

New Handlers 1, J. Cox (Shaugh Prior) Ruby, 48; 2, J. Cox, Ace, 30.

(Judge, J. Tucker, Brentor) Driving (16 ran) 1, J. Watson, Ted, 76 of 100; 2, J. Watson, Sue, 73; 3, Ray Edwards (Chulmleigh) Flo, 72; 4, F. Richards (Callington) Bee, 56; 5, S. Greenaway (Manaton) Dusk, 54; 6, P. Symonds (Ivybridge) Lady, 45.


SURREY, Great Brockhamhurst Cottage Field, Betchworth, Surrey, (Judge, E. Anstey, Kirdford, 10 ran) Nursery 1, P. Griffiths (Glynde) Maggie, 82 of 100; 2, M. Banham (Chipstead) Jack, 68; 3, J. Bastable (Tonbridge) Pip, 67; 4, J. Bastable, Suze, 60; 5, M. Banham, Bob, 58; 6, G. Orlando (Chipstead) Jim, 55.

Novice 1, R. Putnam (Kirdford) Mossie, 54 of 100.


COME BYE AND AWAY, Nursery, West Pennard, (Judge, A. Williams, Wonham Barton) Driving 1, D. Pownall (Salisbury) Pip, 75 of 100; 2, H. Condron (Compton Martin) Tick, 64; 3, D. Survila (Wellington) Jock, 59; 4, H. Dixon (West Compton) Mac, 41.

Maltese cross 1, O. Dowden (West Pennard) Turk, 54 of 100; 2, K. Wood (Warwick) Fig, 47; 3, J. Delaney (Salisbury) Tommy, 29; 4, J. Delaney, Dawn, 22.

Driving Aggregate Shield H. Condron, Tick.

Maltese cross Aggregate Shield J. Delaney, Dawn.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Newton Rigg and NORTHERN, Lofthouse – Cancelled too wet.

26Jan2020

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Lilburn

Judge: Julie Hill, Heriot
Runners: 19

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stD. Henderson (Allendale)Burndale Sprite80 of 100
2ndP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Deb79
3rdS. Massey (Otterburn)Fly77
4thE. Gray (Ewesley)Megan73
5thC. Balmbro (Wooler)Bill72
6thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Boss67.
Championship (7 ran) 1, E. Gray, Megan, 95 of 110; 2, T. Iley (Longframlington) Watson, 81.

Best Shed, Pen and Single T. Iley, Watson.

Northumberland League Nursery Aggregate 1, E. Gray, Megan, 29; 2, M. Davidson (Alnwick) Shilvington Blair, 28; 3, K. Preston (Elsdon) Ross, 26; 4, P. Turnbull, Deb, 22; 5, M. Davidson, Poppy, 21; 6, P. Telfer (Haydon Bridge) Telf Jin, 21.

Novice 1, C. Pattinson (Bardon Mill) Jean.

26Jan2020

PositionOwnerDogPoints
SLINDON, Slindon House Farm, Slindon, Eccleshall, Staffordshire, (Judge, F. Satterthwaite, Brough) Nursery Championship (3 ran) 1, K. Schwarze (Prion) Lawley Cymro, 71 of 90; R. Helm (Macclesfield Forest) Bill and L. Bone (Holmfirth) Joe, retired.

Novice Championship (3 ran) 1, K. Schwarze, Brenig Tobi, 77 of 90; 2, R. Helm, Star, 67; 3, O. Walters (Oughtibridge) Megan, retired.

Team Run-off (16 ran) 1, R. Saxon (Crowden) Nell, 91 of 100; 2, James Gilman (Bosley) Harry, 89; 3, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Laddie, 81; 4, A. Ledgar (Macclesfield) Luna, 79; 5, W. Hurley (Macclesfield Forest) Joe, 71; 6, C. Pickford (Rainow) Rainow Moss, 69; 7, L. Bone, Joe, 55; 8, Jane Gilman (Bosley) Valmis Rita, 50.


WINDERMERE, Shap, Penrith, Cumbria, (Judge, J. Drinkwater, Bowes) Nursery (39 ran) 1, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 95 of 100 OLF; 2, S. Perello (Littledale) Shadwell Jey, 95; 3, T. Birkett (Carnforth) Mo, 90 OLF; 4, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kym, 90; 5, G. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik, 83; 6, D. Purdham (Holmrook) Maid, 81.

New Handler 1, E. Harrison (Shap) Nell.


NORTHERN, Hamsteels Hall, Quebec, County Durham, (Judge, S. Atkinson, Waitby) Nursery (28 ran) 1, H. Svobodova (Hallbankgate) Wicky, 92 of 100; 2, F. Satterthwaite (Brough) Tweed, 89; 3, F. Noble (Brough) Foxridge Nyah, 88 OLF; 4, S. Procter (Great Musgrave) Nan, 88; 5, M. Day (Harbottle) Huthwaite Rosie, 86; 6, J. Simpson (Hutton Rudby) Henry, 85.

Novice 1, B. Swinbank (Isle of Man) Jill, 80 of 100; 2, J. Howes (Hamsterley) Redgate Meg, 57; 3, T. Fielding (Castle Eden) Glen, 56.


YORKSHIRE, West Hall Farm, Nesfield, Ilkley, (Judge, S. Beaton, Nun Appleton) Nursery (30 ran) 1, T. Simpson (Dacre) Mist, 84 of 100; 2, A. Grant (Ripon) Meg, 80; 3, A. Throup (Silsden) Kerry, 78; 4, B. Galloway (Dacre) Nemo, 75; 5, R. Canning (Oakworth) Jet, 72; 6, A. Kyme (Lumb) Molly, 70.

Young Handler 1, T. Simpson, Mist, 84.


RAINOW, Yearnslow Farm, Rainow, Macclesfield, Cheshire, (Judge, R. Clarke, Dore, 28 ran) Nursery 1, C. Pickford, Rainow Jill, 86 of 90; 2, P. Williams (Treuddyn) Gary, 82; 3, S. Allen (Butterton) Tanhill Max, 80 OLF; 4, C. Pickford, Rainow Moss, 80; 5, P. Williams, Jan, 78; 6, A. Ledgar, Luna, 76.

Novice 1, T. Thewissen (Burton) Finn, 82 of 90; 2, P. Thomas (Longnor) Branshaw Peg, 78; 3, M. Dubenova (Burton) Jess, 75; 4, R. Spooner (Chinley) High Peak Luxe, 69.

Young Handler 1, C. Dumbleton (Bollington) Del, 70.


RYDALE, Cawton, Helmsley, North Yorkshire, (Judge, B. Harland, Pickering) Nursery (17 ran) 1, C. Cutler (Easby) Sam, 84 of 90; 2, S. Aconley (Winteringham) Cindy, 84; 3, I. Murdoch (Sutton on Forest) Hilston Sport, 83; 4, J. Goulder (Pickering) Valmis Kismet, 76; 5, P. Exelby (Nun Appleton) Jess, 65; 6, J. Simpson, Henry, 64.

New Hander 1, R. Cole (Selby) Tweeddale Stella.


NORTH LANCS, Lee End Farm, Quernmore, Lancaster, (Judge, W. Lee, Penwortham, 63 ran) Nursery 1, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Denwyn Delilah, 85 of 90; 2, N. McNally (Bewcastle) Hillside Bob, 82; 3, N. Bennett (Preston) Beechwood Cap, 80; 4, M. Hutchinson, Shadwell Sophie, 79; 5, S. Perello, Shadwell Jey, 79; 6, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Jack, 78.

New Handler 1, K. Walton (Langcliffe) Soo; 2, J. James (Clapham) Bruce.

Young Handler 1, H. Harrison (Keasden) Sky.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Tailbert, Shap, (Judge, W. Mason, Tebay, 41 ran) Nursery 1, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Tanhill Nan, 87 of 90; 2, H. Svobodova (Hallbankgate) Wynn, 85; 3, N. Westgarth (Askham) Bill, 84 OLF; 4, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kym, 84; 5, G. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik, 82; 6, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 80.

Novice 1, J. Bentham, Ruby, 86 of 90; 2, G. Miller, Valmis Barney, 84; 3, E. Hill (Gaisgill) Maggie, 83; 4, P. Ellis, Isla, 80.

New Handler 1, M. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik; 2, E. Harrison (Shap) Nell.


CLOUGH HEAD, Grane Road, Haslingden, Lancashire, (Judge, P. Mellin, Oakworth) Open (51 ran) 1, S. Perello, Murguia Jim, 95 of 100; 2, S. Barcroft (Haslingden) Beechwood Ben, 94; 3, R. Watson (Millom) Sally, 92; 4, R. Watson, Ace, 90; 5, G. Fearon (Borrowdale) Ruby, 85; 6, C. Mellin (Oakworth) Moor Lodge Ben, 81.


NORTHERN, Pool Tree Farm, Hamsterley, Co. Durham, (Judge, J. Drinkwater) Nursery (25 ran) 1, A. Ridley (Blanchland) Ben, 80 of 100; 2, F. Noble (Brough) Foxridge Nyah, 78; 3, P. Schellhorne (Ferryhill) West Roughlea Rob, 73 OLF; 4, C. Cutler, Sam, 73; 5, J. Howes (Hamsterley) Holystone Kate, 71; 6, J. Goulder, Valmis Kismet, 66.

Committee Novice 1, B. Swinbank, Jill, 44 of 90 OLF; 2, T. Fielding, Glen, 44.

New Handler 1, J. Hart (Woodland) Floss.


MID-SHIRES, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, (Judge, B. Powell, Cold Ashby) Open (11 ran) 1, C. Cassie (Lutterworth) BaW Sean, 89 of 100 OLF.

Nursery (19 ran) 1, R. Cure (Alvechurch) Bet, 82 of 90; 2, M. Bastard (Aldbourne) Pero, 75 OLF; 3, C. Townson (Oakworth) Cherusker Cap, 75; 4, H. Plant (Shawell) Floss, 74; 5, A. Smart (Eastington) Flo, 72; 6, N. Vyas (John O’Gaunt) Lara, 71.

Novice (3 ran) 1, A. Smith (Middle Barton) Nell, 89 of 100; 2, R. Cure, Glen, 85.


ROMNEY MARSH, Whitehall, Lynstead, Sittingbourne, Kent, (Judge, Dave Thompson, Lynsted, 18 ran) Cradle 1, E. Killick (Turners Hill) Wren, 68; 2, S. Burton (Sussex) Groesfaen Cai, 66; 3, J. Woolston (Surrey) Bess, 60; 4, G. Gower (Kent) Cap, 45.

Nursery 1, M. Banham (Chipstead) Jack, 94 of 100; 2, P. Griffiths (Glynde) Maggie, 92; 3, G. Orlando (Chipstead) Jim, 88; 4, S. Walker (Stelling Minnis) Valmis Finn, 86; 5, J. Bastable (Tonbridge) Pip, 85; 6, J. Bastable, Suze, 83.

Novice 1, A. Tackley (Henley on Thames) Al, 60 of 100; 2, S. Else (Diss) Gunner, 54; 3, J. Mitchel (Reading) Johnny, 50.

Young Handler G. Gower, Cap.

Aggregate Results, Cradle J. Woolston, Bess; Nursery M. Banham, Jack; Novice J. Mitchell, Johnny; Young Handler G. Gower, Cap; Puppy Cup E. Killick, Wren.

19Jan2020

Northumberland League, Whitfield estate.

Judge: Ludine de Ravel
Runners: 22

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GrayMegan 82/1002Keith Preston
2ndPeter TelferTelf Jin80 olf
3rdDavid HendersonBurndale Sprite80
4thMichael DavidsonPoppy77
5thMichael DavidsonShilvington Blair76
Novice, Adam Saul, Tess
19Jan2020

PositionOwnerDogPoints
TRAWDEN, Barkerfield, Worston, Clitheroe, Lancashire, (Judge, J. Scrivin, Elslack) Nursery (26 ran) 1, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Shadwell Sophie, 89 of 100; 2, P. Mellin (Oakworth) Jen, 83; 3, N. McNally (Bewcastle) Hillside Bob, 78; 4, M. Hutchinson, Denwyn Delilah, 77; 5, J. Simpson (Fence) Hilston Gem, 70; 6, L. Bancroft (Barnoldswick) Rick, 68.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Greystoke, Penrith, (Judge, A. Cowan, Roadhead, 55 ran) Nursery 1, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Jack, 85 of 90; 2, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 83; 3, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kym, 82; 4, J. Harrison (Keasden) Jill, 81; 5, S. Perello (Littledale) Shadwell Jey, 76; 6, D. Scrimgeour (Wigton) Jim, 73.

Novice 1, E. Hill (Gaisgill) Maggie, 73 of 90; 2, S. Roper (Cleator Moor) Sky, 69; 3, J. Moscrop (Bewcastle) Bess, 65 OLF; 4, G. Fearon (Borrowdale) Jet, 65.

New Handler 1, K. Walton (Langcliffe) Soo; 2, E. Harrison (Shap) Nell.


FYLDE, Myerscough College, Bilsborrow, Preston, Lancashire, (Judge, V. Graham, Cleator Moor) Nursery (38 ran) 1, T. Huddleston (Caton) Rosa, 78 of 90; 2, R. Dean (Chipping) Ruby, 77; 3, S. Perello, Shadwell Jey, 71 OLF; 4, R. Harrison, Sky, 71; 5, J. Bentham, Kym, 69; 6, J. Harrison, Kate, 66.


EAST ANGLIAN, Worlington, Suffolk, Saturday, (Judge, E. Thornalley, Worlington, 19 ran) Cradle 1, E. Street (Sudbury) Bob, 44; 2, L. Knocker (Newmarket) Cindy, 37; 3, S. Maddox (Hunstanton) Skye, 33; 4, J. Read (Diss) Max, 27.

Novice Hander 1, H. Plant (Lutterworth) Floss, 62; 2, N. Wilden (Bramford) Pip, 52; 3, E. Street, Mist, 50; 4, E. Street, Pip, 46.

Sunday, (Judge, Amy Rouse, Hildersham) Nursery 1, A. Davies (Bryneglwys) Glan y Gors Rob, 69 of 90; 2, E. Thornalley, Jack, 67; 3, A. Davies, Cynnfal Gwen, 63; 4, B. Wilden (Bramford) Dan, 60; 5, S. Jenkins (South Walsham) Elsie, 57; 6, C. Cassie (Lutterworth) Diva, 30.

Novice 1, J. Moloney (Gosfield) Floss, 79 of 100; 2, G. Bharakhda (Finningham) Willow, 51; 3, R. Little (Kerdiston) Lenka, 44; 4, F. Chapman (Docking) Lad, 43.

Open 1, C. Neal (Wormegay) Alf, 78 of 100; 2, B. Wilden, Jake, 76 OLF; 3, C. Neal, Dexter, 76; 4, B. Wilden, Sam, 70.

SUSSEX, Glynde, (Judge, S. Walker, Stelling Minnis, 10 ran) Nursery 1, M. Banham (Chipstead) Jack, 76 of 90; 2, P. Griffiths (Glynde) Maggie, 69; 3, I. Wheeler (Isle of Wight) Jock, 61; 4, G. Orlando (Chipstead) Jim, 58; 5, M. Banham, Bob, 55; 6, W. Cole (Tillingham) Tess, 41.

Novice 1, R. Putnam (Kirdford) Mosse.


CHARITY TRIAL, Hall Farm, North Reston, Louth, Saturday, (Judge, D. Sykes, Bardney) Open (56 ran) 1, G. Blyth (Roos) Hilston Spot, 85 of 100; 2, C. Neal, Alf, 83; 3, J. McBride (Grantham) Gus, 79; 4, R. Watson (Millom) Jet, 77; 5, C. Neal, Dexter, 74; 6, R. Watson, Kate, 73.

Sunday, (Judge, S. Jarvis, Binbrook) Open (53 ran) 1, K. Cropper (Shap) Butch, 93 of 100; 2, R. Watson, Ace, 90; 3, R. Watson, Sally, 89; 4, G. Blyth, Hilston Spot, 85; 5, Thomas Longton (Quernmore) Lucy, 84; 6, J. Atkinson (Escrick) Vic, 82.

Proceeds to Marie Curie Nurses.


WEST COUNTRY, Nursery, Greenwell Farm, Yelverton, (Judge, B. Watson, North Taunton) Maltese cross 1, R. Skelley (Shaugh Prior) Groesfaen Hope, 61 of 80; 2, J. Watson (Postbridge) Bill, 55; 3, J. Watson, Seth, 54; 4, J. Watson, Preselli Bill, 46.

New Hander 1, J. Cox (Shaugh Prior) Ace.

Driving 1, J. Watson, Gary, 73 of 100; 2, J. Watson, Sue, 72; 3, Ray Edwards (Chulmleigh) Flo, 69; 4, R. Skelley, Groesfaen Mirk, 67; 5, J. Watson, Ted, 61; 6, F. Richards (Callington) Lloyd Bee, 60.


NORTHERN, Quebec, WINDERMERE, Whitbeck, SLINDON, Championship and team run-off, Slindon – postponed or cancelled due to weather.

11Jan2020

Northumberland League Nursery, Debdon

Judge: Mark Day
Runners: 17

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stSteven MasseyFly82/100
2ndMichael DavidsonPoppy80
3rdMichael DavidsonShilvington Blair76 OLF
4thPeter TelferTelf Jin76
5thTony IleyWatson75
6thPaul TurnbullDeb74
Claudia Pattinson Greylees Jean
11Jan2020

PositionOwnerDogPoints
HOLME, Clough Head, Grane Road, Haslingden, Lancashire, (Judge, E. Hill, Gaisgill) Nursery (38 ran) 1, J. Palmer (Twiston) Jak, 76 of 90; 2, J. Cropper (Deerplay) Bill, 73; 3, W. Hurley (Macclesfield Forest) Joe, 71; 4, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Poppy, 70; 5, S. Barcroft (Haslingden) Harry, 69; 6, P. Simpson (Dacre) Ben, 68.


TURTON YOUNG FARMERS, Clough Head, Grane Road, Haslingden, (Judge, H. Cleary, Barnacre) Open (41 ran) 1, A. Parker (Downham) Sid, 90 of 100; 2, S. Barcroft, Beechwood Ben, 89; 3, S. Perello (Littledale) Murguia Jim, 88 OLF; 4, C. Mellin (Oakworth) Gyp, 88; 5, K. Cropper (Shap) Faenor Bute, 87 OLF; 6, A. Bradley (Crosthwaite) Bess, 87.


SLINDON, Slindon House Farm, Slindon, Eccleshall, Staffordshire, (Judge, G. Birchenall, Chinley, 44 ran) Nursery 1, K. Evans (Libanus) Penyborough Buddy, 84 of 90; 2, P. Williams (Treuddyn) Gary, 75 OLF; 3, L. Bone (Holmfirth) Joe, 75; 4, K. Evans, Drake, 75; 5, D. Addison (Rhayader) Rose, 71; 6, K. Schwarze (Prion) Lawley Cymric, 70.

Novice 1, K. Evans, Knockmaa Joe, 81 of 90; 2, O. Walters (Oughtibridge) Megan, 74; 3, J. Roberts (Bala) Shep, 71.


NORTH LANCS, Lee End Farm, Quernmore, Lancaster, (Judge, P. Noble, Quernmore, 54 ran) Nursery 1, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Denwyn Delila, 86 of 90; 2, T. Birkett (Carnforth) Mo, 86; 3, M. Hutchinson, Shadwell Sophie, 86; 4, T. Huddleston (Caton) Rosa, 86; 5, Thomas Longton (Quernmore) Madge, 86; 6, A. Temple (Holmrook) Fly, 85.

New Handler 1, K. Walton (Langcliffe) Soo; 2, M. Wiggins (Stafford) Sid.

Young Handler 1, H. Harrison (Keasden) Jill, 83
RYEDALE, Kildale, North Yorkshire, (Judge, B. Harland, Pickering) Nursery 1, I. Murdoch (Sutton in Forest) Hilston Sport, 61 of 100; 2, J. Atkinson (Escrick) Vic, 55; 3, J. Goulder (Pickering) Valmis Kismet, 53; 4, J. Atkinson, Yola, 50; 5, J. Cook (Egton) Max, 47; 6, S. Aconley (Winteringham) Cindy, 46.


WINDERMERE, Tailbert Farm, Shap, (Judge, S. Richards, Eldroth) Nursery (26 ran) 1, D. Purdham (Holmrook) Maid, 80 of 90; 2, K. Cropper, Roy, 74 OLF; 3, M. Banham (Chipstead) Jack, 74; 4, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kym, 73; 5, A. Temple, Fly, 70 OLF; 6, N. McNally (Bewcastle) Hillside Glen, 70.

New Hander E. Harrison (Shap) Nell.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Tailbert Farm, Shap, (Judge, W. Bell, Earby, 52 ran) Nursery 1, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Jack, 82 of 90 OLF; 2, J. Bentham, Kym, 82; 3, K. Cropper, Kim, 81; 4, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 80; 5, G. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik, 78 OLF; 6, P. Ellis, Tanhill Nan, 78.

Novice 1, P. Ellis, Isla, 75 of 90; 2, E. Hill, Maggie, 70; 3, G. Miller, Valmis Barney, 68; 4, G. Fearon (Borrowdale) Jet, 78.

New Handler 1, E. Harrison, Nell; 2, K. Walton (Langcliffe) Soo.


MORETON MORRELL, Station Farm, Broughton Astley, Leicestershire, (Judge, B. Powell, Cold Ashby, 35 ran) Nursery 1, H. Plant (Northampton) Floss, 84 of 90; 2, B. Smith (Upper Radbourne) Kirby, 83 OLF; 3, A. Smart (Eastington) Flo, 83; 4, R. Smith (Chipping Norton) Cap, 79; 5, J. Porter (Broughton Astley) Lad, 76 OLF; 6, A. Cooper (Gloucester) Queen, 76.

Novice 1, J. Porter, Lyn, 86 of 100; 2, A. Smith (Middle Barton) Nel, 84; 3, D. Cooper (Gloucester) Cap, 83; 4, R. Cure (Hereford) Glen, 81.

Open 1, A. Blackmore (Ledbury) Rosewood Zac, 91 of 100.


WEST COUNTRY, Nursery, Shaugh Prior, (Judge, L. Lock, Plymouth) Maltese cross (18 ran) 1, J. Watson (Postbridge) Seth, 71 of 80; 2, J. Watson, Bill, 69; 3, R. Skelley (Shaugh Prior) Groesfaen Hope, 68; 4, S. Greenaway (Manaton) Layla, 53.

Young Handler W. Carter (Davidstow) Tan, 41.

New Handler 1, J. Cox (Shaugh Prior) Ruby, 57; 2, D. Mayo (Ivybridge) Pip, 36.

(Judge, D. Cole, Ivybridge) Driving (12 ran) 1, J. Watson, Sue, 81 of 90; 2, J. Watson, Gary, 73; 3, R. Skelley, Groesfaen Mirk, 68; 4, F. Richards (Callington) Bee, 59; 5, S. Greenaway, Dusk, 58; 6, L. Lock, Mac, 40.


NORTHERN, Nursery, Waitby, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, Cancelled, too wet.

4Jan2020

PositionOwnerDogPoints
BOXING DAY, Charity Trial, Clough Head, Grane Road, Haslingden, Lancashire, (Judge, P. Mellin, Oakworth) Open (50 ran) 1, J. Scrivin (Elslack) Treflys Taff, 91 of 100; 2, J. Cropper (Deerplay) Gil, 83; 3, W. Hurley (Macclesfield Forest) Joe, 82 OLF; 4, J. Gilman (Bosley) Bonny, 82; 5, Thomas Longton, Lucy, 80; 6, W. Hurley, Chip, 79.

Money raised for the Air Ambulance amounted to £1040.


WINDERMERE, Carrs Billington, Armathwaite, Cumbria, (Judge, S. Atkinson, Waitby) Friday Open (33 ran) 1, R. Watson (Millom) Ace, 89 of 100; 2, B. Common (Lockerbie) Jimmy, 88; 3, R. Watson, Sally, 87; 4, C. Mellin (Oakworth) Gyp, 86; 5, K. Cropper (Shap) Butch, 85; 6, H. Svobodova (Hallbankgate) Wicky, 82; 7, B. Common, Grit, 79; 8, D. Purdham (Holmrook) Tanhill Tag, 78; 9, P. Rigby (Skelsmergh) Scot, 75; 10, T. Rome (Whitehaven) Jack, 75.

Saturday Open (33 ran) 1, Thomas Longton (Quernmore) Lucy, 92 of 100; 2, Thomas Longton, Jim, 90; 3, M. Elliott (Alston) Doug, 89; 4, J. Bentham (Windermere) Ruby, 88; 5, M. Elliott, Beauty, 87 OLF; 6, J. Bentham, Fay, 87; 7, N. McNally (Bewcastle) Zac, 84 OLF; 8, J. Harrison (Shap) Jill, 84; 9, A. Temple (Holmrook) Floss, 83 OLF; 10, A. Temple, Lynn, 83.

(Judge, D. Harrison, Selside) Monday, Cock of the North Championship (21 ran) 1, B. Common, Grit, 94 of 110 OLF; 2, Thomas Longton, Lucy, 94; 3, C. Mellin, Gyp, 93 OLF; 4, H. Svobodova, Wicky, 93; 5, M. Elliott, Doug, 91 OLF; 6, N. McNally, Zac, 91.

Sponsored by Carrs Billington, cleared profits donated to the Air Ambulance.


BARFORD MEADOW, Rushton, Kettering, Northamptonshire, (Judge, T. Foster, Creaton) Christmas Open (37 ran) 1, W. Allen (Butterton) Glen, 89 of 100; 2, B. Powell (Cold Ashby) Mirk, 88; 3, S. Little (Kerdiston) Tig, 87; 4, B. Powell, Black, 86; 5, A. Blackmore (Ledbury) Moss, 84 OLF; 6, V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Tyke, 84.

Novice 1, C. Cassie (Lutterworth) Diva, 78.

Money raised for The Wildlife Trust BCN amounted to £274.


MID-SHIRES, Eastington, Gloucestershire, (Judge, M. Schofield, Honiton) Nursery 1, A. Smart (Eastington) Flo, 79 of 90; 2, R. Curtis (Grantham) Alfie, 69; 3, R. Smith (Chipping Norton) Ash, 67; 4, B. Galloway (Dacre) Nemo, 62; 5, B. Smith (Upper Radbourne) Lee, 56; 6, J. Porter (Broughton Astley) Lad, 55.

Novice 1, J. Porter, Lyn, 77 of 100; 2, W. Gaj (Cheltenham) Tess, 55; 3, A. Tackley (Henley on Thames) Al, 36.


CHARITY TRIAL, Worlington, Suffolk, (Judge, D. Jenkins, Shadwell) Open 1, B. Smith, Roy, 94 of 100; 2, E. Thornalley (Worlington) Jamie, 93 OLF; 3, B. Smith, Kirby, 93; 4, J. McBride (Grantham) Jake, 90; 5, B. Galloway, Skye, 88; 6, A. Blackmore, Zac, 85.

Money raised was donated to Addenbrookes Charitable Trust.


WEST COUNTRY, Nursery, Shaugh Price, 22nd December, (Judge, L. Lock, Plymouth) Maltese cross (14 ran) 1, J. Watson (Postbridge) Seth, 63 of 70; 2, R. Skelley (Shaugh Prior) Groesfaen Hope, 61; 3, J. Watson, Bill, 59; 4, P. Symonds (Cornwood) Meg, 40.

New Handler 1, J. Cox (Shaugh Prior) Ruby, 55 of 70; 2, D. Mayo (Ivybridge) Pip, 40.

Young Handler 1, W. Carter (Davidstow) Tan, 56 of 70; 2, W. Carter, Jill, 53.

(Judge, T. Hopper, Veryan) Driving (11 ran) 1, J. Watson, Gary, 92 of 100; 2, J. Watson, Sue, 90; 3, F. Richards (Callington) Bee, 80; 4, J. Watson, Ted, 73; 5, R. Skelley, Groesfaen Mirk, 62; 6, L. Lock, Bear, 52.


WEST COUNTRY, Nursery, 29th December (Judge, R. Hawke, Bishopstone) Driving (15 ran) 1, J. Watson, Ted, 86 of 100; 2, J. Watson, Gary, 77; 3, J. Watson, Sue, 73; 4, F. Richards, Bee, 70; 5, N. Dalgarno (Tregony) Lad, 62; 6, L. Lock, Mac, 56.

Maltese cross 1, J. Watson, Bill, 71 of 80; 2, J. Watson, Seth, 66 OLF; 3, S. Greenaway (Manaton) Layla, 66; 4, R. Skelley, Groesfaen Hope, 65.

Young Handler 1, W. Carter, Jill, 65 of 80.

New Handler 1, J. Cox, Ruby, 63 of 80; 2, J. Kendal (Tregony) Roy, 42.


RAINOW, Lamaload Road, Rainow, Macclesfield, Cheshire, (Judge, B. Dumbleton, Rainow) Charity Open (30 ran) 1, J. Gilman, Bonny, 90 of 100; 2, A. Ledgar (Macclesfield) Tip, 87; 3, M. Hallam (High Peak) Upland Cap, 81; 4, M. Hallam, Roy, 78; 5, J. Dumbleton (Bollington) Kemi Ross, 77 OLF; 6, G. Birchenall (Chinley) Dan, 77.

Young Handler 1, C. Dumbleton (Bollington) Dot, 72.


COME BYE AND AWAY, West Pennard, Glastonbury, Somerset, (Judge, R. Fouracres, Glastonbury, 20 ran) Driving 1, H. Condron (Compton Martin) Tick, 78 of 100 OLF; 2, M. Dowden (West Pennard) Jan, 78; 3, H. Dixon (West Compton) Tess, 71; 4, M. Beynon (Bristol) Seal, 60.

Maltese cross 1, O. Dowden (West Pennard) Turk, 70 of 90; 2, H. Dixon, Storm, 64; 3, J. Delaney (Salisbury) Dawn, 51; 4, J. Delaney, Tommy, 48.


TRAWDEN, Austwick, Settle, North Yorkshire (Judge, J. Relph, Greystoke) Nursery (35 ran) 1, T. Huddleston (Caton) Udale Lucy, 75 of 90; 2, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Shadwell Sophie, 71; 3, T. Birkett (Carnforth) Mo, 67; 4, R. Dean (Chipping) Ruby, 63; 5, J. Bentham, Kym, 61; 6, T. Huddleston, Rosa, 59.


YORKSHIRE, Woodmanwray Farm, Heyshaw, Dacre, Harrogate, (Judge, B. Moore, Bedale) Nursery (42 ran) 1, P. Mellin (Oakworth) Jen, 74 of 90; 2, T. Simpson (Dacre) Mist, 70; 3, A. Parker (Downham) Sid, 69; 4, I. Ibbotson (Oakworth) Hilston Nap, 68 OLF; 5, P. Simpson (Dacre) Reg, 68; 6, C. Townson (Oakworth) Cherusker Cap, 63.

Young Handler T. Simpson, Mist, 70.


RYEDALE, The Menagerie, Escrick, York, (Judge, J. Bell, Howden) Nursery (26 ran) 1, K. Cropper, Kim, 86 of 90 OLF; 2, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Poppy, 86; 3, A. Grant (Ripon) Meg, 86; 4, J. Atkinson (Escrick) Yola, 84; 5, J. Atkinson, Vic, 81; 6, C. Cutler (Easby) Sam, 79.

New Handler 1, R. Hewardine (Louth) Mist.


RYEDALE, The Menagerie, Escrick, York, (Judge, S. Beaton, Nun Appleton) Open (51 ran) 1, I. Murdoch (Sutton on Forest) Ben, 97 of 100; 2, C. Mellin, Moor Lodge Ben, 96 OLF; 3, P. Exelby (Nun Appleton) Gem, 96; 4, D. Bristow (Murton) Nell, 95 OLF; 5, D. Aitken (Lockerbie) Nell, 95; 6, R. Saxon (Crowden) Nell, 94.


ROMNEY MARSH, Whitehall, Lynstead, Sittingbourne, Kent, (Judge, Dave Thompson, Lynstead) Nursery 1, J. Bastable (Tonbridge) Suze, 91 of 100 OLF; 2, M. Banham (Chipstead) Bob, 91; 3, S. Walker (Stelling Minnis) Cleit Ara, 82; 4, M. Banham, Jack, 81; 5, S. Walker, Valmis Finn, 77; 6, G. Orlando (Chipstead) Jim, 70.

Cradle 1, G. Gower (Canterbury) Cap, 73; 2, E. Killick (Eastbourne) Wren, 64; 3, S. Burton (Sussex) Cai, 60; 4, J. Woolston (Surry) Bess, 50.

Young Handler 1, G. Gower, Cap.


EAST ANGLIAN, Euston Park, Thetford, Norfolk, Saturday, (Judge, E. Thornalley, 20 ran) Novice Handler 1, E. Street (Sudbury) Mist, 49 OLF; 2, M. Angood (Chatteris) Phoebe, 49; 3, E. Street, Pip, 46; 4, L. Knocker (Newmarket) Cindy, 45.

Cradle 1, L. Knocker, Cindy, 45; 2, J. Etheridge, Tom, 29; 3, K. Perry (Dereham) Bea, 20.

Sunday (Judge, G. Baldry-Roberts, Hillington, 36 ran) Open 1, E. Hawkins (Ipswich) Jess, 78 of 100; 2, B. Wilden (Bramford) Sam, 72; 3, C. Neal (Wormegay) Alf, 70; 4, J. McBride, Gus, 67.

Nursery 1, A. Davies (Bryneglwys) Gwen, 75 of 90; 2, E. Hawkins, Bob, 74; 3, E. Thornalley, Jamie, 69; 4, A. Davies, Rob, 57; 5, B. Wilden, Dan, 35; 6, B. Wilden, Kensie, 30.

Novice 1, M. Angood, Phoebe, 59 of 90; 2, J. Gregory (Suffolk) Dai, 56; 3, G. Bharakhda (Suffolk) Willow, 50; 4, J. Gregory, Bob, 49.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Tailbert, Shap, (Judge, W. Mason, Tebay, 54 ran) Nursery 1, D. Scrimgeour (Wigton) Jim, 85 of 90; 2, A. Foster (Cartmel Fell) Jack, 82; 3, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kim, 79; 4, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Tanhill Nan, 78 OLF; 5, S. Roper (Cleator Moor) Blue, 78; 6, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 77.

Novice 1, E. Hill (Gaisgill) Duke, 80 of 90 OLF; 2, P. Ellis, Isla, 80; 3, G. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Barney, 78; 4, J. Bentham, Ruby, 74.

New Handler 1, E. Harrison (Shap) Nell; 2, K. Walton (Langcliffe) Soo.


NORTHERN, Waitby, Kirkby Stephen Cumbria, (Judge, S. Atkinson) Nursery (58 ran) 1, H. Svobodova, Wicky, 84 of 90; 2, K. Cropper, Kim, 81 OLF; 3, A. Temple, Lynn, 81; 4, S. Thexton (Sedbergh) Connie, 80; 5, S. Procter (Great Musgrave) Nan, 78; 6, F. Noble (Brough) Foxridge Nyah, 77.

Committee Novice 1, J. Howes (Hamsterley) Redgate Meg, 58; 2, T. Fielding (Castle Eden) Glen, 47.

15Dec2019

Northumberland League, Hawick Farm, Nursery.

Judge: Davy Corbett
Runners: 21

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stKeith PrestonRoss80/100
2ndBevis JordanCoon78
3rdMichael DavidsonShilvington Blair76
4thTony IleyWatson75
5thPeter TelferTelf Jin74 OLF
6thMichael DavidsonPoppy74
Novice Claudia Pattinson Greylees Jean 73
15Dec2019

PositionOwnerDogPoints
YORKSHIRE, Middle Marchup Farm, Silsden, West Yorkshire, (Judge, J. Rangeley, Bolton Percy) Nursery (30 ran) 1, J. Cropper (Deerplay) Bill, 84 of 90; 2, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 81; 3, T. Simpson (Dacre) Mist, 75; 4, J. Cropper, Jaxx, 74; 5, I. Ibbotson (Oakworth) Nap, 73; 6, L. Bancroft (Barnoldswick) Miley, 72.

Young Handler 1, T. Simpson, Mist, 75 of 90.


HOLME, Clough Head, Grane Road, Haslingden, Lancashire, (Judge, W. Bell, Earby) Nursery (39 ran) 1, T. Huddleston (Caton) Udale Lucy, 76 of 90; 2, S. Perello (Littledale) Shadwell Jey, 69; 3, S. Evans (Holcombe) Joe, 67; 4, R. Dean (Chipping) Ruby, 66; 5, R. Dean, Ben, 65; 6, C. Taylor (Keasden) Mist, 64.

New Handler 1, J. Ashworth (Rossendale) Sam, 56.


RYEDALE, South House Farm, Bransdale, North Yorkshire, (Judge, D. Purtill, Glaisdale) Nursery (13 ran) 1, A. Mosey (Coulton) Buff, 58 of 90 OLF; 2, A. Mosey, Meg, 58; 3, J. Goulder (Pickering) Valmis Kismet, 56; 4, S. Aconley (Winteringham) Cindy, 32; 5, J. Simpson (Hutton Rudby) Henry, 26; 6, R. Cole (Selby) Tweeddale Stella, 25.
EAST ANGLIAN, Worlington, Suffolk, Sunday, (Judge, Andy Rouse, Hildersham, 24 ran) Nursery 1, S. Perello (Littledale) Shadwell Jey, 77 of 90; 2, G. Baldry (Hillington) Jorge, 76; 3, G. Baldry, Floss, 74; 4, C. Neal (Wormegay) Henry, 73; 5, B. Wilden (Bramford) Kensie, 71; 6, S. Walker (Stelling Minnis) Cleit Ara, 70.

Novice 1, M. Angood (Chatteris) Phoebe, 83 of 100; 2, N. Wilden (Bramford) Glen, 55; 3, S. Else (Diss) Gunner, 53.

(Judge, C. Jenkins, South Walsham) Open (7 ran) 1, S. Perello, Murguia Jim, 84 of 100; 2, B. Wilden, Sam, 78; 3, C. Neal, Dexter, 77; 4, B. Wilden, Jake, 62.

Saturday (Judge, E. Thornalley, Worlington) Cradle (10 ran) 1, E. Street (Sudbury) pip 70; 2, N. Wilden, Tod, 53; 3, L. Knocker (Newmarket) Cindy, 47; 4, N. Onslow (Stelling Minnis) Tank, 45.


MORETON MORRELL, Station Farm, Broughton Astley, Leicestershire, (Judge, A. Blackmore, Ledbury, 31 ran) Nursery 1, R. Curtis (Grantham) Alfie, 79 of 90 OLF; 2, B. Smith (Upper Radbourne) Lee, 79; 3, A. Smart (Eastington) Flo, 78; 4, B. Smith, Kirby, 76; 5, R. Cure (Alvechurch) Bet, 74; 6, J. Porter (Broughton Astley) Lad, 71.

Novice 1, J. Porter, Lyn, 80 of 100; 2, R. Cure, Peg, 77; 3, A. Smith (Middle Barton) Nell, 76; 4, D. Cooper (Gloucester) Cap, 68.

Open 1, C. Mellin (Oakworth) Moor Lodge Ben, 89 of 100.


WEST COUNTRY, Nursery, Shaugh Prior, Plymouth, (Judge, L. Lock, Plymouth) Maltese cross (13 ran) 1, J. Watson (Postbridge) Seth, 39 of 70; 2, J. Watson, Bill, 37.

New Handlers 1, J. Cox (Shaugh Prior) Ruby, 47; 2, D. Mayo (Ivybridge) Pip, 34; 3, R. Cannon (Ivybridge) Jess, 30.

(Judge, T. Hopper, Veryan) Driving (11 ran) 1, R. Skelley (Shaugh Prior) Groesfaen Mirk, 88 of 100; 2, F. Richards (Callington) Bee, 72; 3, J. Watson, Gary, 71; 4, S. Greenaway (Manaton) Dusk, 65; 5, P. Symons (Cornwood) Lady, 63; 6, J. Watson, Ted, 56.


7Dec2019

Northumberland League Nursery Dykehead

Judge: Jim Fyall
Runners: 21

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stKeith PrestonRoss93 of 100
2ndPeter TelferJin89
3rdMichael DavidsonShilvington Blair85
4thEmma GrayMeg83
5thDavid HendersonBurndale Sprite83
6thMichael DavidsonPoppy80
Novice, John Tulloch Gem
7Dec2019

PositionOwnerDogPoints
NORTHERN, Villa Farm, Great Musgrave, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, (Judge, A. Clark, Kirkby Stephen) Saturday Nursery (48 ran) 1, A. Baines (South Stainmore) Tanhill Wattie, 91 of 100; 2, F. Satterthwaite (Brough) Tweed, 90; 3, A. Temple (Holmrook) Fly, 89; 4, F. Noble (Brough) Foxridge Nyah, 88 OLF; 5, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Tanhill Nan, 88; 6, S. Procter (Great Musgrave) Nan, 88.

Committee Novice 1, J. Howes (Hamsterley) Redgate Meg, 77 of 100.

New Handler 1, J. Brain (Kelleth) Tess.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Raise Lodge, Westward, Wigton, Cumbria, (Judge, L. de Ravel, Wigton, 47 ran) Nursery 1, T. Birkett (Carnforth) Mo, 86 of 90; 2, S. Perello (Littledale) Shadwell Jey, 81; 3, Richard Harrison (Shap) Sky, 76 OLF; 4, D. Scrimgeour (Wigton) Jim, 76; 5, H. Svobodova (Hallbankgate) Vin, 75; 6, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kym, 75.

Novice 1, Robert Harrison (Shap) Lad, 84 of 90; 2, J. Bentham, Ruby, 82; 3, P. Ellis, Isla, 78; 4, B. Sendlhofer (Ambleside) Elf, 76.

New Handler 1, M. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik.


RYEDALE, Cawton, North Yorkshire, (Judge, P. Turnbull, Kildale) Nursery (20 ran) 1, I. Murdoch (Sutton on Forest) Hilston Sport, 82 of 90; 2, J. Goulder (Pickering) Valmis Kismet, 78 OLF; 3, A. Mosey (Coulton) Buff, 78; 4, S. S. Aconley (Winteringham) Cindy, 68; 5, C. Townson, Cherusker Cap, 65; 6, P. Law (Hull) Gwen, 63.


FYLDE, Hollinhead Farm, Caton, Lancaster, (Judge, Tim Longton, Quernmore) Nursery (32 ran) 1, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Denwyn Delilah, 79 of 90; 2, Richard Harrison, Sky, 74; 3, T. Huddleston (Caton) Udale Lucy, 73; 4, M. Hutchinson, Shadwell Sophie, 72; 5, R. Dean (Chipping) Ruby, 66; 6, T. Huddleston, Rosa, 65.


NORTH LANCS, Lea Warden Farm, Gisburn, Lancashire, (Judge, M. France, Littledale) Nursery (56 ran) 1, L. Bancroft (Barnoldswick) Miley, 84 of 90; 2, C. Townson (Oakworth) Cherusker Cap, 83; 3, A. Foster (Cartmel Fell) Jack, 82; 4, A. Parker (Downham) Jess, 81; 5, B. Galloway (Dacre) Nemo, 80; 6, S. Duckworth (Haslingden) Mirk, 80.

New Handler 1, H. Baldwin (Cowling) Ted; 2, K. Walton (Langcliffe) Soo.

Young Handler 1, J. Ashworth (Rossendale) Sam.

ROMNEY MARSH, Whitehall, Lynsted, Sittingbourne, Kent, (Judge, Dave Thompson, Kent, 20 ran) Cradle 1, J. Woolston (Surrey) Bess, 71 of 90; 2, S. Burton (Sussex) Cai, 68; 3, H. Lauder (Lynsted) Taff, 63; 4, S. Walker (Stelling Minnis) Bow, 58.

Nursery 1, J. Bastable (Tonbridge) Pip, 93 of 100; 2, P. Griffiths (Glynde) Maggie, 91; 3, A. Jackman (Betchworth) Tim, 88; 4, G. Orlando (Chipstead) Jim, 87; 5, W. Cole (Tillingham) Tess, 84; 6, M. Banham (Chipstead) Bob, 83.ingden)

Novice 1, L. Taylor (Betchworth) Cant, 74 of 100; 2, J. Mitchell (Reading) Johney, 64; 3, L. Taylor (Brockham) Holly, 52.

Young Handler H. Lauder, Taff.


NORTHERN, Villa Farm, great Musgrave, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, (Judge, R. Dupuy, Bowes) Nursery (42 ran) 1, A. Ridley (Blanchland) Ben, 80 of 90; 2, B. Helliwell (Lancaster) Barcroft Rousse, 79; 3, F. Noble, Foxridge Nyah, 77; 4, S. Perello, Shadwell Jey, 76; 5, F. Satterthwaite, Tweed, 75 OLF; 6, C. Taylor (Keasden) Midge, 75.

Committee Novice 1, B. Swinbank (Isle of Man) Jill, 61 of 90; 2, J. Howes, Redgate Meg, 50.


MID-SHIRES, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, (Judge, G. Rogerson, Nocton) Open 1, C. Mellin (Oakworth) Gyp, 84 of 100.

Nursery (18 ran) 1, A. Tomkinson (Melton Mowbray) Gruff, 77 of 90; 2, E. Thornalley (Worlington) Jamie, 76; 3, B. Smith (Upper Radbourne) Lee, 75; 4, N. Vyas (John O’Gaunt) Lara, 73; 5, R. Smith (Chipping Norton) Cap, 72; 6, B. Smith, Kirby, 71.

Novice 1, J. Porter (Broughton Astley) Lyn, 89 of 100; 2, R. Cure (Alvechurch) Glen, 66; 3, R. Cure, Peg, 64; 4, A. Smith (Middle Barton) Nell, 52.


SLINDON, Slindon House Farm, Slindon, Eccleshall, Staffordshire, (Judge, G. Bonsall, Slindon, 27 ran) Nursery 1, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Huthwaite Davy, 79 of 90; 2, S. Barcroft (Haslingden) Harry, 78; 3, K. Schwarze (Prion) Lawley Cymro, 76; 4, J. Gilman (Bosley) Harry, 75; 5, P. Williams (Treuddyn) Gary, 74; 6, R. Saxon (Crowden) Nell, 72.

Novice 1, K. Schwarze, Brenig Tobi, 69 of 90; 2, O. Walters (Oughtibridge) Megan, 68; 3, R. Spooner (Chinley) High Peak Luxe, 59.


WEST COUNTRY, Nursery, Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh, (Judge, J. Tucker, Brentor) Driving (17 ran) 1, F. Richards (Callington) Bee, 88 of 100; 2, J. Watson (Postbridge) Gary, 85; 3, D. Kennard (Woolacombe) Glen, 77; 4, J. Watson, Ted, 58; 5, J. Watson, Sue, 56; 6, R. Skelly (Shaugh Prior) Mirk, 54.

Young Handler (2 ran) 1, W. Carter (Davidstow) Jill, 47.

(Judge, D. Cole, Bittaford) Maltese cross 1, R. Skelly, Hope, 49 of 70; 2, J. Watson, Seth, 43; 3, J. Watson, Bill, 38; 4, S. Greenaway (Manaton) Layla, 35.

New Handler (3 ran) 1, J. Cox (Shaugh Prior) Ruby, 30.