Northumberland League Leaderboard

PositionOwnerDogScore
1stPaul TurnbullMick52
2ndPaul TurnbullGlen30
3rdMichael DavidsonGrosfaen Taff28
4thTony IleyBoo22
5thBevis JordanSage22
6thBevis JordanPearl20
7thPete TelferBling19
8thMike NorthwoodQueen19
9thMike NorthwoodCilla14
10thKerry WattReba14
11thGordon WattHuthwaite Storm12
12thDavid HendersonPeg11
13thColin BalmbroScott10
14thDavid HendersonStar10
15thDavid HendersonBurndale Chief10
16thColin BalmbroChip7
17thRon MacraeBlue7
18thBen SmithZac4
19thDomonic NaylorMoss4
20thDavy BaxterDon4
21stPete TelferTelf Stella4
22ndScott SmithKim3
23rdPaul BristowRicky3
24thMichelle AndersonRed2
25thJonjo PattinsonGraylees Jean2
26thMichael DavidsonLinburn Phil1
27thBen SmithBen1
8Dec2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Dykehead Farm,

Judge: Paul Bristow
Runners: 20

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stC. Balmbro (Alnwick)Liz91 of 100
2ndM. Davidson (Alnwick) Angus83
3rdP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Telf Jill82
4thE. Gray (Ewesley)Brenna79
5thE. GrayTelf Joff78
6thE. GrayNessie78.
Novice C. Pattinson (Bardon Mill) Jean.

New Handler C. Murphy (Riding Mill) Tansy.

2Dec2018

Northumberland League Nursery, Whitfield,

Judge: Katy Cropper
Runners: 22

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMichael DavidsonAngus94/100
2ndEmma Gray Scalpsie Nessie93
3rdColin BalmbroLiz92
4thEmma GrayTelf Joff91
5thPeter TelferTelf Jill90
6thEmma GrayBrenna90
Novice, Claudia Pattinson, Jean
New Handler, Claire Murphy, Tansy
25Nov2018

Northumberland League, Ellingham Hall

Judge: Jim Easton
Runners: 19

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GreyNessie94 of 100
2ndEmma GreyTelf Joff91
3rdEwan IrvineDan90
4thEmma GreyBrenna89
5thPeter TelferTelf Jill88
6thMichael DavidsonAngus87
Novice, Susan Pearson Gelert
New Handler, Claire Murphy Tansy
10Nov2018

Northumberland League Nursery, Dunnterley Farm

Judge: Keith Brooks
Runners: 22

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullChip89 of 100
2ndEmma GrayTelf Joff88
3rdEmma GrayBrenna81
4thMike NorthwoodGlan Y Gors Cian80
5thMichael DavidsonAngus71
6thColin BalmbroLiz64
Novice Susan Pearson, Gelert

New handler Janice Scott, Ben
3Nov2018

Northumberland League Nursery, Waite Farm

Judge: Gavin Fearon
Runners: 22

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GrayBrenna86 of 100
2ndColin BalmbroLiz85
3rdEmma GrayTelf Joff79
4thDavid HendersonBurndale Joe78
5thPete TelferTelf Jill76
6thBevis JordanTuff72
Novice, Claudia Pattinson, Graylees Jean.
New Handler, Janice Scott, Ben
27Oct2018

Northumberland League Nursery, Shirlawhope.

Judge: Scott Smith
Runners: 24

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stColin BalmbroLiz88 of 100
2ndEmma GrayBrenna87
3rdPeter TelferTelf Jill84
4thBevis JordanTuff83
5thTony IleySnap80
6thKeith PrestonHelga77
Novice, Susan Pearson, Gelert
New Handler, Janice Scott, Ben
21Oct2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Fallowlees, Ewesley,

Judge: Jonjo Pattinson
Runners: 26

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma Irvine (Ewesley)Telf Joff95 of 100
2ndP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Telf Jill94
3rdEwan Irvine (Ewesley)Dan92
4thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Tuff88
5thP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Chip84
6thD. Henderson (Allendale)Burndale Joe83.
Novice Winner,Susan Pearson,Morpeth, Hettie
13Oct2018

Northumberland League, Alwinton

Judge: Viv Smith
Runners: 37

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonStar92 of 100
2ndMichael DavidsonAngus85
3rdCarl SmithRicky84
4thBevis JordanBozo82
5thKeith PrestonScruff80
6thMichael DavidsonTaff79
Novice, Carl Smith
NORTHUMBERLAND League Open Aggregate Results
1, D. Henderson, Star, 48;
2, B. Jordan, Bozo, 43;
3, Emma Irvine, (Ewesley) Tweeddale Jamie, 24;
4, K. Preston, Roy, 19;
5, C. Smith, Ricky, 17;
6, B. Jordan, Cis, 16.


7Oct2018

Northumberland League Otterburn

Judge: Peter Wilson
Runners: 44

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanCis76 of 100
2ndKeith PrestonRoy68
3rdBevis JordanBozo67
4thMichael DavidsonAngus66
5thDavid HendersonStar65
6thJJ PattersonJean64
Novice, Susan Pearson, Gelert
26Aug2018

Northumberland League, Warton,

Judge: Gordon Thompson
Runners: 27

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMichael DavidsonGroesfaen Taff84 of 100
2ndEmma GrayTweedale Jamie82
3rdJonjo PattinsonGraylees Jean80
4thCarl SmithRicky76
5thJohn EdgarDot74
6thJonjo PattinsonBoo73
26Aug2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Harbottle, Open

Judge: Alan Wallace
Runners: 44

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stD. Henderson (Allendale)Star82 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo81
3rdC. Dickson (Coldingham)Ged80
4thB. JordanAngel79
5thJ. Edgar (Consett)Redgate Pip78
6thC. DicksonCraig77.
25Aug2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Waite Farm, Haydon Bridge, Double gather

Judge: David Henderson
Runners: 30

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPete TelferTelf Bling124
2ndTim LongtonRooten Brook Ben114
3rdTom HuddlestoneOla113
4thEmma GrayTweedale Jamie107
5thMike NorthwoodQueen101
6thCarol MellinMoorlodge Ben96 OLF
19Aug2018

Northumberland League KIRKNEWTON Show,

Judge: Kath Lyon
Runners: 64

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Arres (Dryden)Doug96 of 100
2ndM. ArresClyde93
3rdD. Naylor (Wooler)Moss91
4thB. JordanAngel90
5thP. MartinDaisy86
6thV. Billingham (Yarrow)Meg83.
19Aug2018

Northumberland League, MONKRIDGE, Otterburn,

Judge: Philip Walton
Runners: 54

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stW. Welsh (Ayr)Cap92 of 100
2ndM. ElliottPat86
3rdB. JordanBozo84
4thPete TurnbullPeg84
5thB. JordanAngel83
6thC. Smith (Acomb)Gypsy82.
18Aug2018

Northumberland League, Falstone

Judge: Ian Shearlaw
Runners: 57

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stK. Preston (Elsdon)Roy91 of 100
2ndB. Common (Lockerbie)Grit90
3rdB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo89
4thP. Martin (Glenlyon)Daisy88
5thM. Elliott (Alston)Pat86
6thK. PrestonNip85.
11Aug2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Shirlaw Hope, Longframlington

Judge: Bvis Jordan
Runners: 53

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stE. Gray (Ewesley)Tweeddale Jamie89 of 100
2ndK. Preston (Elsdon)Scruff87
3rdM. Elliott (Alston)Pat85
4thJ. Pattinson (Bardon Mill)Boo84 OLF
5thM. Northwood (East Woodburn)Llangwm Floyd84
6thC. Smith (Hexham)Gypsy84.
5Aug2018

NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE, College Valley,

Judge: Willie Armstrong
Runners: 25

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBilly CommonRosie81/100
2ndBevis JordanBozo80
3rdKeith PrestonRoy79
4thIan JacksonChap79
5thBilly CommonJaff78
6thCarl SmithRicky78
Novice Murray Common Grit
4Aug2018

Northumberland League, Lilburn Estate

Judge: Tony Iley
Runners: 44

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonStar93/100
2ndDominic NaylorMoss90
3rdDavid HendersonBrad89
4thArthur TempleFloss84 OLF
5thMichael DavidsonTaff84
6thPhilip SchellhorneRoy78
21Jul2018

Northumberland League, Powburn

Judge: Stuart Wallace
Runners: 49

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBilly CommonRosie90 of 100
2ndDavid HendersonStar89
3rdAlan CommonMack86
4thMark ElliottStan83
5thMike NorthwoodQueen82
6thIan MurdochBen81
Novice Murray Common
15Jul2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Flotterton,

Judge: Mark Elliott
Runners: 49

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stR. Watson (Millom)Sally92 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo78
3rdM. Northwood (East Woodburn)Llangwm Floyd77
4thB. Weinrauch (Austria)Geod75
5thK. Preston (Elsdon)Roy74
6thA. Temple (Holmrook)Whiterose Flint71.
30Jun2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Mains Rigg Farm, Whitfield, Hexham

Judge: Sergio Perello
Runners: 67

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stR. WatsonSally90 of 100
2ndR. WatsonHuthwaite Kep86
3rdM. Elliott (Alston)Pat84
4thA. Common (Lockerbie)Roy82
5thK. Preston (Elsdon)Nip80
6thC. Cutler (Easby)Bess79.
Novice 1, S. Pearson (Morpeth) Hettie.

24Jun2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Main Riggs Farm, Whitfield,

Judge: Richard Fawcett
Runners: 64

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. JordanBozo85 of 100
2ndB. JordanCis84
3rdB. JordanAngel83 OLF
4thR. Watson (Millom)Sally83
5thA. Mundell (Moffat)Quin82
6thM. Day (Alwinton)June80.
28May2018

Northumberland League The Heugh

Judge: Mark Elliott
Runners: 42

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stL AmosKohl85
2ndP MartinDaisy80
3rdE GrayTweedale Jamie80
4thC SmithRicky77
5thP MartinJill75
6thM NorthwoodLlangwm Floyd72
27May2018

Healey Mill half mile challenge trial

Judge: Ron Macrae

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP MartinJill97
2ndD HendersonStar88
3rdRoss WatsonSally88
4thA DriscollKinloch Aron87
5thG OwenBen85
6thC SmithRicky84
20May2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Gallowshaw, Netherwitton,

Judge: David Henderson
Runners: 63

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stC. MellinMoor Lodge Ben79 of 100
2ndA. Temple (Holmrook)Floss78
3rdR. WatsonTim77 OLF
4thL. AmosKohl77
5thB. JordanBozo76 OLF
6thD. ScrimgeourLyn76.
19May2018

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Gallowshaw, Netherwitton,

Judge: D Srimgeour
Runners: 47

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stI. Brownlie (Blairgowrie)Lia84 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo80
3rdD. Henderson (Allendale)Star75
4thL. Amos (Ireland)Fleet73
5thP. Martin (Glenlyon)Jill65
6thM. Banham (Chipstead)Taff62.
10Feb2018

Northumberland League v Northern Sheepdog Society,Healey Mill, Netherwitton,Northumberland

Judge: Ricky Hutchinson
Runners: 24

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul Turnbull (NL)Chip82 of 100
2ndPeter Telfer (NL)Telf Jill78
3rdDavid Henderson (NL)Burndale Storm69
4thColin Balmbro (NL)Liz59
5thScott Smith (NL)Belle58 OLF
6thSteven Ledger (NSS)Bess58
Novice, Steven Ledger (NSS) Tia
New Handler, Ryan Thornhill (NSS) Bell

Team Points
Northern 508
Northumberland 577

Northumberland Team,

Susan Pearson Hettie
Keith Brooks
Keith Preston Scruff
David Henderson Burndale Storm
Bevis Jordan Burndale Cis
Scott Smith Belle
Carl Smith Chaz
Ewan Irvine Dennis
Michelle Anderson Nel
Pete Telfer Telf Jill
Colin Balmbro Liz
28Jan2018

Northumberland League Nursery and Championship

Judge: Thomas W Longton
Runners: 18

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonBurndale Storm89 of 100
2ndPeter TelferTelf Jill79
3rdDavid HendersonBurndale Sleet78
4thBevis JordanBurndale Cis77
5thKieth PrestonScruff72
6thDavid Henderson Burndale Sweep66
New Handler after a 4 dog run off.
Susan Pearson and Hettie

Championship run off.
Keith Preston Scruff 92
Bevis Jordan Burndale Cis 91
Pete Telfer Telf Jill 85
David Henderson Burndale Storm
Paul Turnbull Chip 77
David Henderson Burndale Sleet Retired
Best Pen and shed, Bevis Jordan and Burndale Cis

Northumberland League Positions 2017/2018

Bevis Jordan Burndale Cis 31
David Henderson Burndale Storm 28
Keith Preston Scruff 27
Pete Telfer Telf Jill 22
Paul Turnbull Chip 22
David Henderson Burndale Sleet 16


14Jan2018

Northumberland League, Lilburn Estate. Nursery

Judge: Steven Martin
Runners: 23

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonBurndale Sleet78 of 100 OLF
2ndColin BalmbroLiz78
3rdScott SmithBelle71 OLF
4thBevis JordanBurndale Cis71
5thDavid HendersonBurndale Storm67
6thDavid HendersonBurndale Sweep66
Novice Cieran Mcnulty Kim
New Handler Carol Baker Tip
6Jan2018

Northumberland League Nursery, Chathill.

Judge: Bill Elliott
Runners: 21

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanBurndale Cis87 of 100
2ndTony IleyWy81
3rdScott SmithBelle76
4thPaul TurnbullChip75
5thKeith PrestonScruff74 OLF
6thDavid HendersonBurndale Storm74
Novice, Carl Smith, Jack, 51
New Handler, John Tulloch, Dee
9Dec2017

Northumberland League Nursery, Dykehead

Judge: Gordon Thompson
Runners: 17

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanBurndale Cis83 of 100
2ndKeith PrestonScruff80
3rdTony IleyWy79
4thDavid HendersonBurndale Storm78
5thColin BalmbroLiz72
6thDavid HendersonBurndale Sweep71
Novice, Carl Smith, Rob
New handler, Janice Scott, Ben
3Dec2017

Northumberland League, Whitfield estate

Judge: Emma Gray
Runners: 24

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonBurndale Storm88
2ndPaul TurnbullChip84
3rdPete TelferTelf Jill81
4thDavid HendersonBurndale Sleet79
5thPete TelferTelf Chas76 Olf
6thBevisJordanBurndale Cis76
Novice, Carl Smith Rob 58

New handler, Susan Pearson and Hettie
25Nov2017

Northumberland League, Hawick Farm

Judge: Jim Fyall
Runners: 17

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullChip82 of 100
2ndPeter TelferTelf Jill81
3rdBevis JordanBurndale Cis80
4thMike NorthwoodDenwyn Dillys71
5thColin BalmbroLiz70
6thPeter TelferTelf Coal68
Novice, Carl Smith, Sal, 51
New Handler,John Tulloch, Moel Bella
11Nov2017

Northumberland League, Dunterley farm, Bellingham

Judge: Mark Elliott
Runners: 23

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stKeith PrestonScruff79 of 100
2ndPeter TelferTelf Jill77
3rdDavid HendersonBurndale Storm75
4thPaul TurnbullChip74
5thPeter TelferTelf Coal73
6thMichael DavidsonReiver Rory70
Novice, Carl Smith,Hexham, Rob, 70
New Handler, Susan Pearson,Shivington, Hettie
4Nov2017

Northumberland League, Bardon Mill

Judge: Joe Relph
Runners: 21

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stKeith PrestonScruff84
2ndPaul TurnbullChip82
3rdDavid Henderson Burndale Storm72
4thPete Telfer Telf Jill61
5thBevis JordanBurndale Cis59
6thPete TelferTelf Coal54
Novice, Steve Macauley and Jack

New Handler, Carol Baker and Tip
28Oct2017

Northumberland League Nursery, Shirlawhope.

Judge: Stewart Wallace
Runners: 24

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stColin BalmbroLiz83 of 100
2ndMike NorthwoodDenwyn Dillys82
3rdKeith Preston Scruff80
4thDavid HendersonBurndale Sleet79
5thDavid HendersonBurndale Storm78
6thBevis JordanBurndale Cis77
Novice, Carl Smith, Rob
New Handler, John Tulloch, Dee
21Oct2017

Northumberland League Nursery, Fallowlees

Judge: Jonjo Pattinson
Runners: 21

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stTony IleyWy85 of 100
2ndBevis JordanCis85
3rdEwan IrvineDennis80
4thMichael DavidsonReiver Rory80
5thKeith PrestonScruff79
6thPaul BristowHarley74.
Novice Carl Smith and Sally
New Handler John Tulloch and Bella
14Oct2017

Northumberland League, Alwinton

Judge: Gordon Thompson
Runners: 45

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM ElliotPat90
2ndK PrestonRoy89
3rdM DavidsonCorrie84
4thJ PattinsonBoo82
5thC BalmbroScott78
6thB BellBen76
Novice, Ewan Irvine Gypsy 78
8Oct2017

Northumberland League, Otterburn

Judge: Jonny Robinson
Runners: 48

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stA TempleFloss85
2ndRoss WatsonRicky80
3rdR WatsonKep75
4thBrenda SwinbankSarnfaen Ben66
5thKeith PrestonRoy66
6thA TempleDon65
30Sep2017

N, Rochester

Judge: Paul Howe

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stScott SmithGail86 of 100
2ndColin BalmbroScott82 OLF
3rdEwan Irvine Gypsy82
4thMichael DavidsonGroesfaen Taff81
5thJonjo PattinsonGraylees Jean80 OLF
6thKeith Preston Roy80
30Sep2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Rochester Show

Judge: Stewart Wallace
Runners: 36

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stD. Henderson (Allendale)Star86 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Cis85
3rdK. Preston (Elsdon)Scruff84
4thS. Smith (Seahouses)Belle82
5thM. Davidson (Alnwick)Angus82
6thB. JordanAngel81.
24Sep2017

Northumberland League, Harbottle.

Judge: Jonny Robinson
Runners: 32

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stCameron DicksonStraid Star93/100
2ndEmma GrayTweedale Jamie84
3rdMike NorthwoodQueen81
4thCameron DicksonLethans Craig80 OLF
5thJonjo PattinsonBoo80
6thJonjo PattinsonGraylees Jean79
17Sep2017

Northumberland League, Dunterley farm

Judge: Kath Lyon
Runners: 31

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullMik93/100
2ndMike NorthwoodCilla92
3rdBevis JordanBozo91
4thJonjo PattinsonBoo90
5thMichael DavidsonTaff87
6thDavid HendersonBrad85
Novice Richard Little
16Sep2017

Northumberland League, Slaggyford

Judge: Tony Iley
Runners: 56

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMike NorthwoodQueen92.5 OLF
2ndTim LongtonBen92.5
3rdMark ElliottPat91
4thMark ElliottStan89.5
5thMichael DavidsonCorrie89
6thDavid HendersonStar88
10Sep2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Glanton,

Judge: Michael Davidson
Runners: 27

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stJ. PattinsonBoo77 of 100
2ndA. Common (Lockerbie)Roy76
3rdJ. Edgar (Consett)Redgate Pip76
4thJ. EdgarRedgate Sally75
5thW. Tod (Langholm)Mick73
6thM. ArresClyde71.
Novice S. Macauley, Jack.
9Sep2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Ingram,

Judge: Willy Armstrong
Runners: 38

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Davidson (Alnwick)Corrie79 of 100
2ndJ. Pattinson (Bardon Mill)Boo76
3rdD. Naylor (Wooler)Moss70
4thT. Iley (Longframlington)Kep64
5thB. Swinbank (Isle of Man)Sarn Faen Ben62
6thP. Schellhorne (Ferryhill)Roy62.
2Sep2017

Northumberland League, Shirlawhope

Judge: Paul Turnbull
Runners: 35

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanBozo93
2ndMike NorthwoodLlangwm Floyd83
3rdTony IleyKep82
4thMichael DavidsonGroesfaen Taff80
5thKeith Preston Roy76
6thEmma GrayTweedale Jamie72
Best Pen and Shed, Bevis Jordan and Bozo

Novice, Cieran Mcnulty, Kim
27Aug2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Warton,

Judge: Jim Fyall
Runners: 25

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stK. Preston (Elsdon)Nip87 of 100
2ndP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Mik86
3rdE. Irvine (Ewesley)Gypsy84 OLF
4thB. JordanBozo84
5thE. GrayTweeddale Jamie76
6thB. JordanShasta74.
Novice, Claudia Pattinson, Len.
26Aug2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Waite Farm, Haydon Bridge, Double gather

Judge: David Harrison
Runners: 30

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stT. HuddlestonUdale Ola132 of 150 OLF
2ndS. PerelloMurguia Jim132
3rdE. Gray (Ewesley)Tweeddale Jamie129
4thM. ElliottPat128
5thB. JordanBozo126
6thD. Henderson (Allendale)Brad125.




20Aug2017

Monkridge Hall

Judge: Gordon Thompson
Runners: 29

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. JordanAngel92 of 100
2ndK. Preston (Elsdon)Roy91
3rdB. JordanBozo87
4thM. Elliott (Alston)Pat85
5thM. ElliottStan84
6thM. NorthwoodLlangwm Floyd83.
20Aug2017

Kirknewton

Judge: Ron Macrae
Runners: 33

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. ElliottPat92 of 100
2ndC. Dickson (Coldingham)Star89
3rdP. TurnbullMik85
4thP. Howe (Hawick)Mirk84
5thK. PrestonRoy83
6thJ. Robinson (Coldingham)Jill82.
Novice P. Howe, Mirk, 84.
19Aug2017

Falstone Show

Judge: Alan Wallace
Runners: 29

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Mik86 of 100
2ndE. Gray (Ewesley)Tweeddale Jamie85
3rdJ. Pattinson (Bardon Mill)Jean84
4thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo83
5thE. Irvine (Ewesley)Gypsy82
6thM. Northwood (East Woodburn)Llangwm Floyd81.
6Aug2017

NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE, College Valley,

Judge: Stewart Wallace
Runners: 34

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stA. Common (Lockerbie)Taff83 of 100
2ndA. CommonMac82
3rdB. Jordan (Whitfield)Angel81
4thK. Preston (Elsdon)Roy81
5thC. Dickson (Coldingham)Star80
6thE. Irvine (Ewesley)Gypsy80.
16Jul2017

Northumberland League, Flotterton

Judge: Murray Macteir

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMark ElliottStan90
2ndPaul TurnbullMik88
3rdKeith Preston Roy80
4thMark ElliottPat78
5thJohn AtkinsonWhiterose Queen76
6thRachel ScrimgeourTilly75
15Jul2017

Northumberland League Powburn

Judge: Sir Dominic Naylor
Runners: 63

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stKeith PrestonCammen Nip90
2ndMike NorthwoodQueen87
3rdKeith Preston Roy86
4thJohn AtkinsonWhiterose Queen83
5thMichael DavidsonArdmore Corrie80
6thAlan CommonMac79
Paul Howe Pip
8Jul2017

Northumberland League, Lilburn Estate

Judge: Jonny Robinson
Runners: 59

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stArthur TempleFloss90
2ndPaul TurnbullMik86
3rdDavid HendersonStar85
4thColin BalmbroScott80
5thBobby HendersonSkid80
6thIan MurdochBen80
Novice, Cieran McNulty Kim

Local,
1st Colin Balmbro Scott
2nd Mike Davison
1Jul2017

NORTHUMBERLAND, Pink Ribbon Trials, Mains Rigg Farm, Whitfield,

Judge: Big Joe Relph
Runners: 79

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stS. Perello (Caton)Murguia Jim86 of 100
2ndD. Scrimgeour (Wigton)Lyn79
3rdB. Jordan (Whitfield)Angel78
4thL. Cowper (Threlkeld)Flo77 OLF
5thD. Henderson (Allendale)Brad77
6thR. Fawcett (Hardraw)Lola76.
Novice 1, P. Howe (Hawick) Mirk, 58.

(Judge, B. Jordan) Sunday, Novice (8 ran) 1, M. Common (Langholm) Grit, 79 of 90; 2, V. Graham (Whitehaven) Pip, 78; 3, M. Common, Queen, 73; Special L. Threlkeld (Greystoke) Pip.

New Handler (14 ran)
1, S. Pearson (Morpeth) Hettie, 48 of 60;
2, L. Buxton (Cumbria) Rasta, 47;
3, S. Else (Suffolk) Gunner, 47;
4, K. Perry (Suffolk) Teal, 34;
5, C. Murphy (Morpeth) Tansy, 30;
6, F. Hall, Kyle, 30.

Young Handler over ten years
1, M. Common, Queen;
2, M. Common, Grit;
3, M. Jones (Howtown) Pip.

Young Handler under ten years
1, B. Pattinson (Whitfield) Kendal;
2, C. Derby (Sparty Lee) Kyle.

Money raised for Cancer Research was £1310.

25Jun2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Debdon Farm, Rothbury,

Judge: Alan Wallace
Runners: 37

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stK. Preston (Elsdon)Roy95 of 100
2ndK. CropperTsavo91
3rdB. JordanBozo89
4thE. GrayTweeddale Jamie88
5thC. Balmbro (Wooler)Scott85
6thD. Baxter (Harbottle)Laddie84.
24Jun2017

Northumberland League, Whitfield Estate

Judge: Viv Smith
Runners: 59

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stE. Gray (Ewesley)Tweeddale Jamie96 of 100
2ndR. Fawcett (Hardraw)Lola95
3rdJ. Relph (Greystoke)Bill94
4thL. Cowper (Threlkeld)Spot93 OLF
5thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Shasta93
6thR. WatsonNidderdale Nidd92.
Novice P Howe, HAwick, Mirk 85
10Jun2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, The Heugh, Bellingham

Judge: Malcolm Mason
Runners: 58

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stC. Balmbro (Wooler)Scott89 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Angel88 OLF
3rdK. Cropper (Shap)Zac88
4thE. Gray (Ewesley)Tweeddale Jamie82
5thB. JordanBozo81
6thM. Elliott (Alston)Pat80.
28May2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Netherwitton,

Judge: T.W. Longton
Runners: 47

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stR. Macrae (Netherwitton)Blue82 of 100
2ndB. JordanBozo81
3rdB. JordanAngel80
4thP. TurnbullGlen78 OLF
5thR. Watson (Millom)Nidderdale Nidd78
6thK. Cropper (Shap)Tsavo77.
27May2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Netherwitton,

Judge: Louise Amos
Runners: 49

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling82 of 100
2ndA. Temple (Holmrook)Whiterose Flint76
3rdP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Mik71
4thThomas LongtonJim69
5thE. Gray (Ewesley)Tweeddale Jamie68
6thP. TurnbullGlen65.
20May2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Healy Mill, Open

Judge: L. Morland, (Hamsterley)
Runners: 47

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stI. Murdoch (Sutton on Forest)Ben89 of 100
2ndM. Elliott (Lazonby)Pat88 OLF
3rdE. Gray (Ewesley)Tweedale Jamie88
4thD. Baxter (Harbottle)Laddie87 OLF
5thK. Cropper (Shap)Zac87
6thK. Preston (Elsdon)Roy86.
Novice
1, D. Armstrong (Brampton) Graylees Norma.
11Mar2017

Northumberland League, Shelley Farm, Open.

Judge: Ron Macrae
Runners: 33

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDave HendersonStar87 of 100
2ndKeith PrestonRoy77
3rdMichael DavidsonGroesfaen Taff76
4thThomas LongtonOz71
5thDavy BaxterLaddie68 OLF
6thMike NorthwoodLlangwm Floyd68
21Jan2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Debdon Farm, Rothbury,

Judge: Johnny Robinson, Coldingham
Runners: 14

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo72 of 100
2ndD. Henderson (Allendale)Jill66
3rdM. Stephenson (Kirkley Hall)Peg62
4thT. Iley (Longframlington)Kep61
5thP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Kettle59
6thJ. Pattinson (Bardon Mill)Black58.
Best Novice C. McNulty (Wooler) Kim.

Championship (6 ran) 1, B. Jordan, Shasta, 86 of 110; 2, D. Henderson, Jill, 84; 3, C. McNulty, Kim, 83; 4, B. Jordan, Bozo, 81; 5, M. Northwood (East Woodburn) Floyd, 78; 6, P. Telfer, Kettle, 67.

Northumberland League Results 1, D. Henderson, Jill, 58; 2, B. Jordan, Bozo, 54; 3, B. Jordan, Shasta, 36; 4, M. Northwood, Llangwm Floyd, 24; 5, P. Telfer, Kettle, 22; 6, S. Smith (Sea Houses) Gail, 18.

14Jan2017

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Netherwitton,

Judge: Victor Pitts, Exeter
Runners: 21

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stD. Henderson (Allendale)Jill76 of 100
2ndC. McNulty (Wooler)Kim74 OLF
3rdB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo74
4thB. JordanShasta68
5thP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Telf Kettle63
6thM. Stephenson (Kirkley Hall)Peg41.
Novice 1, C. McNulty, Kim.

New Handler 1, J. Tulloch (Wark) Dee.

7Jan2017

Northumberland League, Chathill.

Judge: Andrew Dickman
Runners: 18

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonJill85 of 100
2ndPeter TelferTelf Kettle76
3rdBevis JordanBozo74
4thJonjo PattinsonBlack74
5thBevis JordanShasta72
6thMichael DavidsonTwm63
Novice Cieran McNulty Kim

New Handler John Tulloch Dee
17Dec2016

Northumberland League, Healey Mill (2)

Judge: Archibald Tait
Runners: 25

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanShasta90 of 100
2ndBevis JordanBozo89
3rdKeith PrestonMac87
4thMike NorthwoodLlangwm Floyd83
5thDavid HendersonJill80
6thMichael DavidsonTwm78
Novice Winner, Gwen Wallace and Mick

New Handler, Susan Pearson and Hettie
11Dec2016

Northumberland League, Dykehead farm, Rochester

Judge: Paul Bristow
Runners: 23

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo95 of 100
2ndB. JordanShasta87
3rdD. Henderson (Allendale)Jill78
4thM. Northwood (East Woodburn)Llangwm Floyd78
5thS. Smith (Seahouses)Gael77
6thE. Irvine (Ewesley)Bruce77.
New handler, Claudie Pattinson

Best Novice. Ciaran McNulty Kim
4Dec2016

Northumberland League. Whitfield Nursery.

Judge: Mark Elliott
Runners: 25

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo90 of 100
2ndD. Henderson (Allendale)Jill89
3rdB. JordanShasta79
4thP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Telf Kettle78
5thS. Smith (Seahouses)Gael69
6thM. Northwood (East Woodburn)Llangwm Floyd69.
Best Novice M. Pasztor (Corbridge) Max.

New handler Su. Pearson (Morpeth) Hettie.

27Nov2016

Northumberland League, Lilburn

Judge: Davy Wallace
Runners: 17

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanShasta78 of 100
2ndBevis JordanBozo76
3rdDavid HendersonJill76
4thScott SmithGail74
5thCieran McNultyKim68
6thPete TelferTelf Kettle66
New Handler, Claudia Pattinson Graylees Jean.

Novice, Cieran McNulty, Kim
20Nov2016

Northumberland League, Hawick farm, Kirkwhelpington

Judge: Jim Fyall
Runners: 17

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonJill88 of 100
2ndBevis JordanBozo81
3rdBevis JordanShasta78
4thScott SmithGail74
5thPeter TelferTelf Kettle68
6thMichael DavidsonTwm64
Novice Ciaran Mcnulty Kim

New Handler Susan Pearson Hettie
13Nov2016

Northumberland League, Dunterley,Bellingham, Nursery

Judge: Gordon Thompson
Runners: 16

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanBozo84 of 100
2ndMike NorthwoodLlangwm Floyd82
3rdDavid HendersonJill78
4thScott SmithGail77
5thBevis JordanShasta73
6thMichael StephensonPeg66
Novice, Michael Stephenson, Peg

New Handler, Susan Pearson, Hettie
6Nov2016

Northumberland League, Healey Mill. Netherwitton.

Judge: Paul Turnbull
Runners: 21

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMike NorthwoodLlangwm Floyd83 of 100
2ndDavid HendersonJill80
3rdBevis JordanBozo75
4thPete TelferTelf Kettle74
5thMichael DavidsonTwm71
6thScott SmithGail67
29Oct2016

Northumberland League,Nursery trial Haydon Bridge.

Judge: Keith Preston
Runners: 19

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMike NorthwoodLlangwm Floyd90 of 100
2ndDavid HendersonJill88
3rdPete TelferTelf Kettle87
4thJonjp PattinsonBlack70
5thMichael DavidsonTwm69
6thKieran McNultyKim68
Novice Kieran McNulty 68
New Handler, Claudia Pattinson
15Oct2016

Northumberland League, Shirlawhope, Nursery

Judge: Gordon Rogerson (Chathill)
Runners: 16

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonJill87 of 100
2ndScott SmithGail81
3rdBevis JordanShasta78
4thBevis JordanBozo77
5thJonjo PattinsonBlack75
6thTony IleyMaz73
New Handler, Claudia Pattinson, Graylees Jean
Novice, Kieran McNulty, Kim, 69
8Oct2016

Northumberland League, Alwinton

Judge: Tony Iley
Runners: 38

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanBozo90 of 100
2ndMark ElliottStan90
3rdJohnny RobinsonMax89
4thBevis JordanAngel87
5thKeith PrestonNip85
6thMark ElliottPat82
Novice, Jonjo Pattinson Boo 79
2Oct2016

Northumberland League, Dunterley,Bellingham

Judge: Strewart Wallace
Runners: 35

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Davidson (Wooler)Taff91 of 100
2ndP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Mik90
3rdM. Northwood (East Woodburn)Cilla90
4thP. TurnbullGlen89
5thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Angel85
6thM. NorthwoodQueen84.
Best Novice E. Irvine (Ewesley) Blue.
25Sep2016

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Debdon Farm, Rothbury,

Judge: Ian Shearlaw
Runners: 31

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. TurnbullGlen88 of 100
2ndM. Northwood (East Woodburn)Queen85
3rdC. Dickson (Coldingham)Tweed84
4thP. TurnbullMik81
5thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Sage79
6thM. DavidsonTaff77
Best Novice E. Irvine (Ewesley) Blue.
24Sep2016

Northumberland League ,Rochester

Judge: Willie Armstrong
Runners: 27

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Glen89 of 100
2ndM. Davidson (Wooler)Taff87
3rdC. Balmbro (Wooler)Chip86
4thP. Bristow (Kirkwhelpington)Ricky83
5thC. BalmbroScott81
6thD. Naylor (Wooler)Moss80.
18Sep2016

Northumberland League, Harbottle

Judge: Colin Balmbro
Runners: 30

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Mik88 of 100
2ndE. Irvine (Ewesley)Gypsy84
3rdP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling83
4thP. TurnbullGlen80
5thP. TelferStella80
6thC. Dickson (Coldingham)Tweed77.
17Sep2016

Northumberland League, Slaggyford

Judge: Norman Ireland
Runners: 66

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stR. Watson (Millom)Nidderdale Nidd98 of 100
2ndJ. Relph (Greystoke)Highfield Del97
3rdRichard Hutchinson (Littledale)Jock94
4thA. Foster (Cartmel Fell)Cap91
5thM. Davidson (Wooler)Taff91
6thRichard HutchinsonSweep90.
10Sep2016

Northumberland League, Ingram

Runners: 28

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stColin BalmbroChip85
2ndJonjo PattinsonGraylees Jean84
3rdColin BalmbroScott83
4thJonjo PattinsonBoo82
5thW GrahamKel80
6thMichael DavidsonArdmore Corrie78
3Sep2016

Northumberland League, Otterburn.

Judge: Gordon Thompson
Runners: 32

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Jordan (Whitfield)Angel88 of 100
2ndJ. Pattinson (Bardon Mill)Boo79
3rdK. Preston (Elsdon)Roy76
4thP. Bristow (Kirkwhelpington)Fly76
5thC. Balmbro (Wooler)Scott76
6thL. Archer (Allendale)Mac76.

Best novice E. Irvine (Ewesley) Gypsy.

Sunday top 15 from Saturday for Championship,
1, P. Turnbull (Rothbury) Glen, 98 of 110;
2, J. Pattinson Boo, 86;
3, E. Irvine Gypsy, 80;
4, L. Archer Mac, 78;
5, J. Pattinson Jean, 76;
6, M. Northwood (East Woodburn) Cilla, 73.

28Aug2016

Northumberland League, Warton

Judge: Stewart Wallace

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma Gray (Ewesley)Tweedale Jamie86
2ndDerek ScrimgeourJim85
3rdJohnny RobinsonMax84
4thKeith Preston Cammen Nip83
5thMike NorthwoodQueen82
6thArthur TempleDon80
Novice, Ewan Irvine and Gypsy 78
27Aug2016

Northumberland League, Waite Farm, Double gather.

Judge: Mark Elliott
Runners: 32

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMike Northwood Queen123
2ndDavy HendersonStar122
3rdEmma GrayTweeddale Jamie113
4thThomas HuddlestonHaggis111
5thPete TelferBling111
6thArthur Temple Floss111
21Aug2016

Northumberland League, Kirknewton

Judge: Johnny Robinson
Runners: 35

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. TurnbullMik87
2ndJonjo PattinsonJean86
3rdC. DicksonTweed83
4thW. TodLad81
5thJonjo PattinsonBoo78
6thJ. FosterTay78
21Aug2016

Northumberland League, Overacres

Judge: Andrew Cowan
Runners: 33

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullMik80
2ndBevis JordanAngel77
3rdMike NorthwooodCilla70
4thDavy BaxterLaddie68
5thPaul BristowRocky56
6thIan JacksonMoss51
20Aug2016

Northumberland League, Falstone

Judge: Gordon Thompson
Runners: 23

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanAngel95 of 100
2ndPaul TurnbullMik90
3rdRon MacraeBlue87
4thBevis JordanSage85
5thPaul TurnbullGlen83
6thPeter TelferBling82
13Aug2016

Northumberland League, Shirlawhope

Judge: Stewart Wallace

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullGlen89 of 100
2ndPete TelferBling88
3rdJohn EdgarPip87 OLF
4thMike NorthwoodQueen87
5thMike DavidsonGroesfaen Taff86 Time
6thBevis JordanAngel86
23Jul2016

Northumberland League, Whitfield Estate

Judge: Brian Bell
Runners: 67

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stRichard FawcettLola92
2ndArthur TempleFlint91
3rdDavid HendersonBurndale Brad90
4thMark ElliottTip90
5thRicky HutchinsonSweep90
6thRoss WatsonNidderdale Nidd88
Novice Angie Canham Gem
17Jul2016

Northumberland League, Flotterton

Judge: Paul Turnbull
Runners: 38

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMurray MacteirBob87
2ndPete TelferBling86
3rdMike NorthwoodQueen85
4thBevis JordanAngel71
5thBevis JordanSage66
6thJohn EdgarSally63
16Jul2016

Northumberland League, Powburn

Judge: Jim Easton
Runners: 49

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullGlen94 of 100
2ndPaul TurnbullMik92
3rdJohn RobinsonMax90
4thJohn RobinsonMin88
5thIan MurdockBen87
6thMichael DavidsonGroesfaen Taff86
Novice
Angie Canham, Gem
9Jul2016

Northumberland League,Lilburn, Wooler

Judge: Stewart Wallace
Runners: 50

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMichael DavidsonArdmore Corrie90 of 100
2ndJulie HillSid88
3rdJulie HillBan88
4thKeith PrestonNip87
5thBobby HendersonSkid86
6thWillie WelshSam86
Local,
Michael Davidson, Ardmore Corrie ,90

Dominic Naylor, Straid Moss, 79

Novice, Angie Canham
2Jul2016

Northumberland League, Pink Ribbon trial, Whitfield estate

Judge: Tony Iley
Runners: 75

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPeter TelferBling93 of 100
2ndLarry CowperSpot92
3rdBevis JordanAngel91
4thDavid HendersonStar87
5thRoss WatsonNidd86
6thJoe RelphDell86
Novice, Ewan Irvine and Gypsy
Sunday (Judge, B. Jordan, Whitfield) Novice Class (22 ran) 1, H. Jackson (Co Durham) Jill, 80 of 90; 2, M. Common (Lockerbie) Grit, 78; 3, H. Jackson Bess, 77; 4, J. Moscrop (Bewcastle) Beck, 77; 5, A. Estep (Germany) Eli, 75; 6, J. L’Etang (Lanark) Gyp, 73.
New Handler (12 ran) 1, M. Common Grit.
Young Handler under 6 (2 ran) 1, C. Patterson (Whitfield) Kendal.
Young Handler under 8 (3 ran) 1, B. Patterson (Whitfield) Kendal.
Young Handler under 10 (3 ran) 1, M. Common Queen.
Money raised for Cancer Research UK was over £1000.
25Jun2016

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Shelley Farm, Netherwitton, Open.

Judge: Bill Elliott
Runners: 36

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stA. Temple (Holmrook)Don92 of 100
2ndK. Preston (Elsdon)Nip82
3rdA. TempleWhiterose Flint81
4thD. Naylor (Wooler)Moss77
5thJ. Edgar (Consett)Pip76
6thL. Hansson (Sweden)Jack76.
22May2016

Northumberland league, Netherwitton

Judge: Bob Powell
Runners: 45

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. TurnbullMik85 of 100
2ndE. GrayJamie84
3rdThomas LongtonJim83
4thK. Preston (Elsdon)Nip82
5thP. TurnbullGlen80
6thK. CropperTsavo79.
21May2016

Northumberland league, Netherwitton

Judge: Val Powell
Runners: 55

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Elliott (Lazonby)Pat79 of 100
2ndE. Gray (Ewesley)Blue77
3rdM. ElliottTip75
4thP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Glen71
5thThomas Longton (Quernmore)Maya70
6thK. Cropper (Shap)Zac69.
19Mar2016

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Shelley Farm, Netherwitton, Open.

Judge: George Smithson
Runners: 31

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stE. Gray (Ewesley)Blue90 of 100
2ndM. Elliott (Lazonby)Tip89
3rdJ. Johansson (Lazonby)Ztill86 OLF
4thM. Davidson (Wooler)Taff86
5thM. Northwood (East Woodburn)Queen84
6thR. Macrae (Netherwitton)Blue79.
16Jan2016

Runners: 18

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanAngel89 of 100
2ndEmma GrayJamie88
3rdDavid HendersonFen77
4thEmma GrayHoggy76
5thPeter TelferKettle75
6thMichael DavidsonCorrie72
Championship trial with shed,pen,single
1,David Henderson with Fen 100/110
2,Emma Gray with Fred 94
3,Michael Davidson with Corrie 91
4,Emma Gray with Jamie 90
5,Bevis Jordan with Angel 64

Best Novice was Ewan Irvine with Gyp
2Jan2016

Northumberland Nursery League, Chathill.

Judge: Kathleen Lyon
Runners: 16

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GrayTweedale Jamie89
2ndBevis JordanAngel88
3rdEmma GrayGraylees Fred80
4thBevis JordanDude75
5thDavid HendersonFen71
6thTony IleyZike57
28Nov2015

Northumberland League Nursery, Dunterley, Bellingham

Judge: Gordon Thompson
Runners: 22

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanAngel92 of 100
2ndEmma GrayTweedale Jamie86
3rdPaul BristowFly85
4thMichael DavidsonArdmore Corrie76
5thDavid HendersonBurndale Fen71 OLF
6thDavid BaxterLaddie71
Novice
Angie Canham Gem
22Nov2015

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Hawick Farm, Kirkwhelpington,

Judge: Jim Fyall
Runners: 17

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stE. Gray (Ewesley)Graylees Fred84 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Angel79
3rdE. GrayTweedale Jamie73
4thP. Bristow (Kirkwhelpington)Fly69
5thR. Macrae (Netherwitton)Will68
6thB. JordanDude67.
New Handler (2 ran) 1, C. Pattinson (Haltwhistle) Jean.
Novice 1, E. Irvine (Ewesley) Gyp.
15Nov2015

Northumberland League, Shelley Farm, Netherwitton

Judge: Scott Smith
Runners: 16

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMichael DavidsonArdmore Corrie85
2ndDavid HendersonBurndale Fen82
3rdPeter TelferTelf Kettle81
4thBevis JordanAngel80
5thEmma GrayGraylees Fred77
6thEmma GrayGraylees Hoggy76
Best new handler was Laura Hudson.
Best novice was Ewan Irvine with Gyp.
10Oct2015

Northumberland League, Alwinton

Judge: Bill Elliott
Runners: 40

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stTony IleyBoo92
2ndBevis JordanPearl91
3rdPaul TurnbullGlen88
4thScott SmithKim87
5thColin BalmbroScott86
6thRon MaCraeBlue85
Novice Scott Smith,Kim
4Oct2015

Northumberland League, Otterburn

Judge: Ian Shearlaw
Runners: 40

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMurray MctierBob84 of 100
2ndMike NorthwoodCilla79
3rdMichael DavidsonTaff78
4thMike NorthwoodQueen77
5thMurray McTierKate74
6thDavid BaxterDon73
Novice Angie Canham
27Sep2015

Northumberland League, Debdon

Judge: Bobby Lyons
Runners: 30

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanSage84 of 100 after run off
2ndPaul TurnbullMick84
3rdMichael DavidsonGrosfaen Taff83
4thKaty CropperZac83
5thPaul TurnbullGlen78
6thBrian BellHutch78
Novice,Jonjo Pattinson, Graylees Jean
26Sep2015

Northumberland League, Rochester

Judge: Andrew Cowan, Roadhead
Runners: 32

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stTony IleyBoo82 of 100
2ndPaul TurnbullMick77
3rdDominic NaylorMoss75
4thChris SmartMoss73
5thKeith PrestonNip71
6thBevis JordanSage68
20Sep2015

Northumberland League, Harbottle

Judge: Peter Telfer
Runners: 25

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stCameron DicksonJack84 of 100
2ndColin BalmbroChip82
3rdKeith PrestonRoy82
4thCameron DicksonTweed80
5thMike NorthwoodQueen78
6thMichael DavidsonGroesfaen Taff75
Novice, Jonjo Patterson. Graylees Jean
19Sep2015

Northumberland League, Slaggyford

Judge: Chris Smart
Runners: 56

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonPeg95 of 100
2ndJohn PalmerDot 295
3rdArthur TempleGlen93
4thTom HuddlestonOla91.5
5thPhilip WaltonMick91.5
6thRoss WatsonNidd89.5
19Sep2015

Northumberland League, Whalton Show

Judge: Bill Elliott
Runners: 19

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMichael DavidsonGroesaen Taff90 Of 100
2ndKeith PrestonRoy81
3rdBevis JordanPearl77
4thMike NorthwoodCilla73
5thMichelle AndersonRed69
6thMike NorthwoodQueen68
Best novice, Michelle Anderson,Red
13Sep2015

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Whitfield Show,

Judge: V. Smith, Brampton
Runners: 38

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Glen89 of 100
2ndD. Henderson (Allendale)Peg88
3rdD. HendersonStar88
4thR. Watson (Millom)Max87
5thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Pearl86
6thW. Young (Crosscliffe)Rap86.
Best Novice A. Canham (Acomb) Gem.
30Aug2015

Northumberland League, Warton, Thropton.

Judge: Mark Day
Runners: 30

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullGlen85 of 100
2ndKeith PrestonNip80
3rdMichael DavidsonGrosfaen Taff79
4thBevis JordanSage78
5thBevis JordanPearl76
6thPaul TurnbullMick75
Novice Jonjo Pattinson with Jean
29Aug2015

Northumberland League, Waite Farm, Haydon Bridge. Double gather

Judge: Carl Campion, USA
Runners: 31, Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stSergio PerelloRap123 of 150
2ndTom HuddlestonHaggis120
3rdPeter TelferStella115
4thPaul TurnbullGlen111
5thBevis JordanSage110
6thOscar MurguiaNana108
23Aug2015

Northumberland League, Overacres

Judge: Emma Gray
Runners: 28

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMike NorthwoodQueen89 of 100
2ndArthur TempleFloss87
3rdPaul TurnbullGlen86
4thBevis JordanSage83
5thJonjo Pattinson Graylees Jean82 OLF
6thPete TelferBling82
Novice,
Jonjo Pattinson, Graylees Jean
23Aug2015

Northumberland League, Kirknewton

Judge: Gordon Rogerson
Runners: 38

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullGlen85 0f 100
2ndPaul TurnbullMick81
3rdAlan CommonMirk80
4thViv Billingham?80
5thMichael DavidsonGroesfaen Taff74
6thBill ElliotLaird72
Best Novice was Jonjo Pattinson ,Graylees Jean
Best pen was Chris Smart
22Aug2015

Northumberland League, Falstone show

Judge: Willie Armstrong
Runners: 28

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanPearl81 Of 100
2ndPaul TurnbullMick80
3rdPeter TelferBling79
4thRon MacraeBlue71
5thKeith PrestonNip69
6thBevis JordanSage68
Novice
Jonjo Pattinson, Jean
8Aug2015

Northumberland League, Glanton

Judge: Stewart Wallace
Runners: 40

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stW. ToddLad89
2ndC. DicksonRob87
3rdA. TempleFloss86
4thR. McCraeBlue85
5thC. DicksonTweed84
6thW. ToddKim83
2Aug2015

Northumberland League, College Valley

Judge: Kath Lyon
Runners: 26 Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullMick89 Of 100
2ndMichael DavidsonGroesfaen Taff78
3rdAlan WallaceScott77
4thCameron DicksonTweed62
5thScott AndersonSky61
6thJohn RobinsonJim60
26Jul2015

Northumberland League, Greenleighton, Corbridge

Judge: Mark Day
Runners: 54

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon WattHuthwaite Moss99 of 110
2ndRoss WatsonNidd96
3rdGeorge SmithsonJan93
4thBevis JordanSage92
5thLarry CowperSpot91
6thBevis JordanPearl91
Novice
Jonjo Patterson Graylees Jean
25Jul2015

Northumberland League, Belford

Judge: Ron Macrae
Runners: 50

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullMick93 of 100
2ndP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling91 OLF
3rdMike NorthwoodCilla91
4thMikeNorthwoodQueen90
5thMark ElliottTip89
6thColin BalmbroScott88
Novice.
Jonjo Patterson, Jean
19Jul2015

Northumberland League, Flotterton

Judge: Gordon Watt, Corbridge
Runners: 53

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. TurnbullMick87
2ndK. WattReba87
3rdD. HendersonChief85
4thD. BaxterDon82
5thM. NorthwoodCilla80
6thB. JordanSage80
Novice,
Michelle Anderson Red
18Jul2015

Northumberland League, Powburn

Judge: Stewart Wallace
Runners: 55 Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stIan Murdoch Bob93 of 100
2ndPaul TurnbullMick92
3rdKerry WattReba90
4thPaul TurnbullGlen90
5thColin BalmbroChip89 Time
6thColin BalmbroScott89
Local
Colin Balmbro Chip 89
Colin Balmbro Scott 89
Michael Davidson Groesfarn Taff 87

Novice,
Michelle Anderson Red 71 points
11Jul2015

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Glendale (Lilburn)

Judge: S. Wallace, Glanton
Runners: 55 Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Elliott (Lazonby)Pat90 of 100
2ndC. Balmbro (Wooler)Scott89 TIME
3rdJ. Hill (Heriot)Mac89
4thB. Henderson (Heriot)Tweed88
5thD. Henderson (Allendale)Chief85
6thK. Preston (Stow)Roy84.
Novice S. Smith (Seahouses) Jess.
5Jul2015

Northumberland League,Whitfield estate. Pink Ribbon trial

Judge: Ken Shield
Runners: 53

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stJim. Wilson (Moffat)Jed96 of 100
2ndMark Elliott (Lazonby)Tip90
3rdJim WilsonBen90
4thThomas LongtonMaya89
5thMark ElliottPat89
6thPeter TelferBling88.5
Novice winner.
Michelle Anderson and Red

PINK RIBBON, New Handler & Novice Trial, Mains Rigg Farm, Whitfield
(Judge, C. Krakowski, Consett) Novice Class
1, A. Hughes (Market Harborough) Tim;
2, P. Schellhorne (Ferryhill) Pip;
3, A. Canham (Acomb) Gem;
4, S. Basilea (Kilmacolm) Pippa;
5, E. Irvine (Otterburn) Hoggy;
6, J. Pattison (Gilsland) Jean.
(Judge, B. Jordan, Whitfield) New Handlers
1, G. Rossiter (Newcastle) Astra Jaff;
2, P. Thompson (Hull) ?;
3, T. Madgwick (Gainford in Teesdale) Drift.
(Judge, B. Jordan) ISDS Young Handler Classes Best Overall Young Handler
S. Hemmings (Corbridge) Redgate Corrie.
Full Trial Course S. Hemmings Redgate Corrie.
Under 13’s 1, K. Poulter (Ripon) Silver;
2, A. Poulter (Ripon) Nidderdale Rebel;
3, K. Dixon (Shildon) Kyle.
Under 8’s
1, C. Pattinson (Gilsland) Jean;
2, J. Poulter (Ripon) Nidderdale Rebel;
3, L. Pattinson (Gilsland) Jean.
Trophy for Handler & Dog the judge liked the best K. Poulter Silver.

Money raised for Cancer Research was over £700.
13Jun2015

Northumberland League, Blindburn Hill trial

Judge: Mark Elliott, Lazonby
Runners: 36. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stArthur TempleFlint80 of 90
2ndKerry WattReba78
3rdJim WilsonJed77
4thJim WilsonBen74
5thArthur TempleZazoo68
6thDavid HendersonBurndale Chief65
Double lift final
1 Jim Wilson with Jed 116 of 140 points
2 JB Foster with Tay 112
3 Arthur Temple Flint 108
4 Paul Turnbull Glen 106
5 Arthur Temple Zazoo 101
6 David Henderson Burndale Star 91
6Jun2015

Northumberland League, Couquetdale trial, Thistleyhaugh.

Judge: Scott Smith
Runners: 40

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stCameron DicksonTweed60
2ndMark ElliottPat57
3rdMike NorthwoodQueen54
4thPaul BristowRicky51
5thMichael DavidsonTaff51
6thBen SmithBen49
Novice
Michael Stephenson Roy
30May2015

Northumberland League, Shirlawhope.

PositionOwnerDogPoints
AM trial judged by Keith Preston (Stow) 29 dogs
1 David Henderson Star 92 of 100
2 Tony Iley Boo 86
3 Paul Turnbull Mick 82
4 Peter Telfer Bling 79
5 Bevis Jordan Sage 72
6 Michael Davidson Phil 64

PM trial judged by Bevis Jordan 29 dogs
1 Gordon Watt Storm 88 of 100
2 Tony Iley Boo 83
3 John Robinson Max 82
4 Mark Elliot Tip 82
5 David Henderson Chief 80
6 Colin Balmbro Scott 79
25May2015

Northumberland League, Greenleighton, Corbridge

Judge: Kath Lyon
Runners: 65 Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stJ. Wilson (Moffat)Glen90 of 100
2ndP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling89
3rdB. Smith (Corbridge)Zac85
4thA. Temple (Holmrook)Glen82
5thJ. Relph (Borrowdale)Bill82
6thD. Henderson (Allendale)Burndale Chief80.
Novice
Angie Canham Gem
17Jan2015

Northumberland League, Greenleighton, Corbridge.Nursery trial and Nursery Championship

Judge: Stuart Wilkinson, Thurgoland.
Runners: 18 Nursery

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMike NorthwoodCilla82-of 100
2ndMichael DavidsonLinburn Phil81
3rdTony IleyBoo80 OLF
4thBevis JordanDallas80
5thBevis JordanBear76 OLF
6thDavy BaxterLaddie76
Championship with shed,chute and single.
1, Colin Balmbro Chip,89 of 110
2,Tony Iley,Boo, 86 OLF
3,Bevis Jordan,Dallas, 86
4,Bevis Jordan, Bear, 81
5 Mike Northwood,Cilla, 77
6,Paul Bristow, Ricky, 76

Northumberland Nursery League
1, D. Henderson (Allendale) Burndale Gwen, 45;
2, C. Balmbro Chip, 35;
3, M. Davidson Linburn Phil, 29; 4,
B. Jordan Dallas, 24;
5, B. Jordan Bear, 23;
6, T. Iley Boo, 21.
11Jan2015

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Lilburn, Wooler,

Judge: Dom Naylor, Lilburn, Wooler
Runners: 18 Nursery

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Davidson (Wooler)Linburn Phil76 of 100
2ndP. Bristow (Kirkwhelpington)Ricky75
3rdB. Jordan (Whitfield)Dallas74
4thT. Iley (Longframlington)Boo73
5thD. Henderson (Allendale)Burndale Gwen72
6thC. Balmbro (Wooler)Chip70.
Novice
1, Michelle Anderson (Bellingham) Red.
3Jan2015

Northumberland League, Chathill, Seahouses.

Judge: Big Willie Armstrong. (Belford)
Runners: 17

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavy Henderson (Allendale)Burndale Gwen84 of 100
2ndTony IleyBoo83
3rdPaul BristowRicky80
4thBevis JordanBear79
5thColin BalmbroChip79
6thDavy BaxterLaddie76
Novice
Jonjo Patterson,(Hotbanks) Jean, 58
20Dec2014

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Debdon Farm, Rothbury,

Judge: W. Elliot, Yetholm
Runners: 15

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stC. Balmbro (Wooler)Chip84 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bear82
3rdD. Henderson (Allendale)Burndale Gwen81
4thD. HendersonBurndale Dan78
5thC. Tait (Wooler)Reef77
6thD. Armstrong (Gilsland)Graylees Norma76.
Best Novice
D. Armstrong Graylees Norma, 76.
Best New Handler C. Smith (Hexham) Jill.
14Dec2014

Northumberland League, Sionside, Belford.

Judge: Jim Easton
Runners: 18 Nursery

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonBurndale Gwen90 of 100 points
2ndBen SmithLyn88
3rdColin BalmbroChip86
4thBevis JordanBear85
5thDavid HendersonBurndale Dan84
6thAlan WallaceScott83
Best novice was Jonjo Pattinson with Graylees Jean
Best new handler was Carl Smith with Jill
6Dec2014

Northumberland League, Greenleighton, Corbridge

Judge: Emma Gray
Runners: 18 Nursery

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanDallas85 of 100
2ndColin BalmbroChip83
3rdBevis JordanBear82
4thBen SmithJim79
5thMike NorthwoodCilla74 OLF
6thDavy HendersonBurndale Gwen74

Novice, Michael Stephenson, Roy
New handler, Carl Smith , Jill
23Nov2014

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Hawick Farm, Kirkwhelpington,

Judge: Gordon Thompson (Blair Atholl)
Runners: 18

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavy Henderson (Allendale)Burndale Gwen91 of 100
2ndBevis Jordan (Whitfield)Dallas80
3rdDale Armstrong (Gilsland)Graylees Norma79
4thMichael Davidson (Wooler)Linburn Phil77
5thMike Northwood (East Woodburn)Cilla68
6thMichelle Anderson (Bellingham)Red61.
Best Novice D. Armstrong Graylees Norma, 79.
Best New Handler (4 ran) C. Smith (Hexham) Jill.
9Nov2014

Northumberland League, Whitfield, Nursery

Judge: Ron Macrae
Runners: 19

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stColin BalmbroChip82 of 100 OLF
2ndDale ArmstrongNorma82
3rdAlan WallaceScott79
4thDavy HendersonGwen78
5thMichael DavidsonLinburn Phil68
6thPaul BristowRicky63
New Handler,
Carl Smith, Jill
Novice,
Dale Armstrong, Norma
25Oct2014

Northumberland League, Whitley Chapel. Nursery

Judge: Kath Lyon
Runners: 14

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonBurndale Gwen88/100
2ndColin BalmbroChip86
3rdTony IleyBoo76
4thMichael DavidsonLinburn Phil72
5thBevis JordanBear72
6thPaul BristowRicky71
Best Novice
Dale Armstrong, Norma
Best new handler
Hazel Summers, Fizz
23Oct2014

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Open Trial League Results

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Jordan (Whitfield)Sage24
2ndD. Henderson (Allendale)Star22
3rdP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Glen21
4thE. Gray (Elsdon)Roy17
5thC. Balmbro (Wooler)Scott14
6thB. JordanPearl12.
18Oct2014

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Shirlawhope, Longframlington, Northumberland, Nursery

Judge: Gordon Rogerson and his Clerk Bill Elliot
Runners: 14

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMichael Davidson (Wooler)Linburn Phil89 of 100
2ndTony IleyBoo77
3rdBevis JordanDallas75
4thDavid Henderson (Allendale)Dan67
5thDavid Henderson (Allendale)Gwen66
6thMike NorthwoodCilla65
Novice
Michelle Anderson and Red
New Handler
Michael Stephenson and Roy
11Oct2014

Northumberland League, Alwinton

Judge: Keith Preston
Runners: 45. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavy BaxterDon93
2ndDavid HendersonStar92
3rdColin BalmbroScott 91
4thEmma Gray Alfie90
5thBill Elliot Moss89
6thPaul TurnbullGlen88
Novice,
Domonic Naylor Moss 75
5Oct2014

Otterburn Open

Judge: Andy Dickman Oxton
Runners: 38. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon Watt (Corbridge)Riba84 of 100
2ndKeith PrestonNip80
3rdPaul TurnbullGlen77
4thChris SmartMoss74
5thKeith PrestonQueen72
6thMichael DavidsonSweep72
Local
1, Mike Northwood Queen
2, Alan Wallace
3,Emma Gray
28Sep2014

Northumberland League, Debdon

Judge: Colin Balmbro
Runners: 35. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanSage 90 of 100
2ndEmma GrayRoy89
3rdMichael DavidsonTaff78
4thBrian BellHutch77
5thPaul TurnbullGlen75
6thKeith PrestonRoy74
27Sep2014

Northumberland League, Rochester

Judge: Ian Shearlaw
Runners: 37

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stColin BalmbroScott94 of 100
2ndPaul TurnbullGlen93
3rdMike NorthwoodQueen92
4thColin BalmbroCap91
5thPeter TelferBling87
6thKeith PrestonQueen86 OLF
21Sep2014

Northumberland League, Harbottle.

Judge: Jim Fyall, Bellingham
Runners: 34

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Davidson (Wooler)Taff87 of 100
2ndK. Preston (Stow)Queen80
3rdP. Turnbull (Debdon)Dot75 OLF
4thJ. Robinson (Coldingham)Twist75
5thC. Dickson (Coldingham)Tweed74
6thD. Baxter (Harbottle)Don73.
20Sep2014

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Slaggyford

Judge: Mike Beaty
Runners: 42

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Jordan (Whitfield)Sage92 of 100 OLF
2ndA. Temple (Holmrook)Baledmund Zazoo92
3rdG. Fearon (Borrowdale)Roy89
4thD. Purdham (Holmrook)Folly88
5thR. Watson (Millom)Taff87
6thC. Todd (Loweswater)Tess86.
20Sep2014

Northumberland League, Whalton Show,

Judge: Lynn Morland
Runners: 32

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Glen85 of 100
2ndB. Bell (Hamsterley)Lynn81
3rdB. Jordan (Whitfield)Pearl80
4thF. Whitfield (Quebec)Bob80
5thB. JordanSage74
6thD. Henderson (Allendale)Star73.
14Sep2014

Northumberland League, Whitfield Open

Judge: Keith Brooks
Runners: 40

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stR. Macrae (Netherwitton)Blue93 of 100 OLF
2ndD. Henderson (Allendale)Star93
3rdB. Jordan (Whitfield)Sage90
4thP. Turnbull (Debdon)Glen85
5thK. Preston (Stow)Roy85
6thW. Tod (Langholm)Peg82.
7Sep2014

Northumberland League, Whitley Chapel

Judge: Percy Telfer
Runners: 38. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stD. Henderson (Allendale)Star74 of 100
2ndK. Preston (Stow)Nip73
3rdM. Northwood (East Woodburn)Queen73
4thR. Macrae (Netherwitton)Blue72
5thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Sage72
6thM. Davidson (Wooler)Taff72.
30Aug2014

Northumberland League, Waite Farm, Haydon Bridge.

Judge: Mark Day
Runners: 36

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stJ Nato (Brazil)Marlie125 of 150
2ndJim Wilson (New Zealand)Duffy124
3rdS Schmidt (Germany)Jim123
4thMark Elliott (Lazonby)Tip122
5thDavid Henderson (Allendale)Burndale Chief119
6thTom Huddleston (Lancaster)Udale Jet119
24Aug2014

Northumberland League, Warton

Judge: Emma Gray
Runners: 40

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stG. WattHuthwaite Storm90 of 100
2ndB. Dalziel (Ettrick)Ruby83
3rdC. Smart (Jedburgh)Moss80
4thJ. Wilson (Moffat)Jed80
5thC. DicksonTweed74
6thB. JordanSage74.
Novice
B. Bennett (Longhouton) Jill.
23Aug2014

Northumberland League, Falstone

Judge: Stewart Wallace
Runners: 40

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon WattMoss85 of 100
2ndBill ElliotMoss84
3rdEmma GraySpot84
4thBevis JordanPearl83
5thBevis JordanSage83
6thMark DayLucky83
17Aug2014

Northumberland League, Overacres.

Judge: Kath Lyon
Runners: 25

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stLawrence ArcherMac70 of 100
2ndGordon ThompsonRed68
3rdEmma GrayRoy66
4thMike NorthwoodQueen63 olf
5thDavy BaxterDon63
6thIan JacksonKep58
17Aug2014

Northumberland League, Kirknewton

Judge: Ian Shearlaw
Runners: 31

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stC.DicksonRob86
2ndW.ToddPig85
3rdJ.RobinsonTwist83
4thC.DicksonTweed82
5thK.PrestonNip76 OLF
6thG.ThompsonRed76
Novice Sarah Wilson
Best shed C Dickson
16Aug2014

Northumberland League, Prendwick, Whittingham.

Judge: Alan Wallace

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stAlan CommonTaddymoor Mirk88 of 100
2ndWillie TodPig86
3rdAlan CommonBen84
4thJ B FosterTay82
5thCameron DicksonRob81
6thLawrence ArcherMac80
10Aug2014

Northumberland League, Greenleighton, Corbridge

Judge: Patrick Noble esq.
Runners: 53. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stAlan CommonTaddymoor Mirk105 of 110
2ndFrank SatterthwaiteMatt104 olf
3rdColin BalmbroCap104
4thGordon WattHuthwaite Moss102
5thBen SmithBen100 olf
6thGeorge SmithsonJan100
3Aug2014

Northumberland League, College Valley

Judge: Scott Smith
Runners: 35. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMark ElliottTip92 of 100
2ndBevis JordanPearl80
3rdAlan ClarkeRoy77
4thKeith PrestonNip76
5thAllan WallaceFlash73
6thPete TelferBling69
26Jul2014

Northumberland League, Belford

Judge: Tony Iley
Runners: 48. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stCameron DicksonRob89
2ndJulie HillMac88.5
3rdJulie HillBan88
4thBobby HendersonSkid86.5
5thWillie ToddLad86
6thBill ElliotMoss 86
Novice Jackie L'tang, Jip
Local
1 Michael Davidson, Sweep
2 Willie Armstrong, Roy
3 Willie Armstrong, Joe
Best OLF Northumberland handler,
Bevis Jordan, Sage
12Jul2014

Northumberland League, Lilburn, Wooler.

Judge: Ian Brownlie (Scotland)
Runners: 55. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stCameron DicksonRob97 of 100
2ndBill ElliottMoss95
3rdBobby HendersonSkid94
4thBen SmithJoe89
5thDominic NaylorMoss88
6thDavy HendersonStar86
Local
Dominic Naylor, Moss, 88
6Jul2014

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Pink Ribbon Trial, Mains Rigg Farm, Whitfield,

Judge: Peter Wilson, Rothbury
Runners: 53. Open

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stW. Todd (Langholm)Peg79 of 100
2ndK. Preston (Stow)Queen75 OLF
3rdP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Dot75
4thK. PrestonNip72 OLF
5thM. Elliott (Lazonby)Tip72
6thA. Clark (Longhouton)Roy71.
Proceeds from the trial, a raffle and cake stall raised £724.37 to be donated to Cancer Research UK.
28Jun2014

Northumberland League,Blindburn

Judge: Johnny Robinson
Runners: 41

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stK. Cropper (Shap)Tsavo78 of 90
2ndB. Smith (Corbridge)Ben77
3rdL. Archer (Allendale)Mack76
4thM. Day (Alwinton)Chad75
5thA. Temple (Holmrook)Baledmund Zazoo74
6thThomas Longton (Quernmore)Tot73.
Novice,
Bridie Bennett, Jill
7Jun2014

Northumberland League, Thistleyhaugh Open

Judge: Tony Iley
Runners: 45

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stCameron DicksonRob92 of 100
2ndKeith PrestonNip91
3rdKerry WattReba90
4thEmma GrayRoy89 OLF
5thPaul TurnbullRoy89
6thEmma GraySpot (Alfie)87
Novice. Bridie Bennett Jill
31May2014

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Shirlawhope, Longframlington, Northumberland,

Judge: K. Shield, Hexham
Runners: 40

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma Gray (Elsdon)Spot92 of 110
2ndEmma GrayRoy91½
3rdM. Elliott (Lazonby)Tip91
4thW. Elliot (Yetholm)Moss90½
5thP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Roy90
6thD. Henderson (Hawick)Star88.
Best pen & shed Emma Gray Roy.

9Feb2014

INTER-CLUB, Northumberland v Northern, Greenleighton Farm, Corbridge, Northumberland,

Judge: Keith Preston, Stow
Runners: 22, Nursery Challenge

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stG. Watt (Corbridge)Huthwaite Storm92 of 100
2ndA. Hunter (Redmire)Tess88
3rdA. Baines (South Stainmore)Tanhill Tim86
4thK. Watt (Corbridge)Reba84
5thF. Whitfield (Quebec)Bob74
6thJ. Edgar (Consett)Jess73.
Team 1, Northumberland 764; 2, Northern 700.
26Jan2014

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Shipley Farm, Alnwick

Judge: C. Smart, Duns
Runners: 15

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1, G. Watt (Corbridge) Huthwaite Storm, 90 of 100;
2, T. Iley (Longframlington) Nidderdale Higgs, 87½; 3, M. Day (Alwinton) Joe, 83½;
4, B. Jordan (Whitfield) Bear, 82;
5, B. Smith (Corbridge) Fay, 81½;
6, W. Armstrong (Belford) Roy, 80½.
Novice
1, D. Armstrong (Gilsland) Kim, 72.
New Handler (2 ran)
1, S. Hemmings (Corbridge) Redgate Corrie.
League Aggregate
1, G. Watt Huthwaite Storm, 42;
2, B. Jordan Bear, 29;
3, M. Davidson (Wooler) Groesfaen Taff, 23;
4, M. Day Joe, 23;
5, K. Watt (Corbridge) Reba, 19;
6, T. Iley Nidderdale Higgs, 18.
Championship (9 ran)
1, T. Iley Nidderdale Higgs, 104½ of 110;
2, P. Turnbull (Rotthbury) Fleet, 101;
3, G. Watt Huthwaite Storm, 91½;
4, D. Naylor (Wooler) Sid, 91;
5, M. Day Joe, 87;
6, D. Armstrong Kim, 65.
11Jan2014

Northumberland League, Lilburn, Wooler

Judge: Arthur Frame, Crieff
Runners: 17

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon WattHuthwaite Storm83 of 100
2ndDominic NaylorSid80
3rdTony IleyEx72
4thKerry WattReba71
5thTony IleyNidderdale Higgs70
6thBen SmithFay68
Best novice Sarah Wilson with Star
Best new handler Ben Robinson Kim
4Jan2014

Northumberland League, Chathill, Alnwick. Nursery

Judge: Jonny Robinson
Runners: 16

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBen SmithFay85 of 100
2ndTony IleyNidderdale Higgs84
3rdWillie ArmstrongRoy82
4thGordon WattHuthwaite Storm78
5thBevis JordanBear76
6thAlan ClarkRoy74
Best Novice was Sarah Wilson with Star
Best new handler was Angie Canham with Gem
21Dec2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Debdon Farm, Rothbury, Morpeth

Judge: Cameron Dickson
Runners: 17. Nursery

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stD. Armstrong (Gilsland)Kim91 of 100
2ndG. Watt (Corbridge)Huthwaite Storm86
3rdB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bear85
4thM. Day (Alwinton)Joe84
5thT. Iley (Longframlington)Irwell Ex84
6thM. Davidson (Wooler)Groesfaen Taff83.
Novice 1, D. Armstrong Kim.
New Handler (2 ran)
1, S. Hemmings (Corbridge) Corrie.
14Dec2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Sionside Farm, Belford,

Judge: Gordon Rogerson
Runners: 11

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Day (Alwinton)Joe81 of 100
2ndG. Watt (Corbridge)Huthwaite Storm80
3rdW. Armstrong (Belford)Roy78
4thM. Davidson (Wooler)Groesfaen Taff76
5thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bear75
6thK. Watt (Corbridge)Reba72.
Novice
1, S. Wilson (Ingram) Star.
New handler (3 ran)
1, B. Robinson (Bamburgh) Kim.
8Dec2013

Northumberland league,Dykehead, Rochester,

Judge: Gordon Thompson
Runners: 9

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stKerry WattReba77 of 100
2ndBevis JordanBear74
3rdWillie Armstrong Roy72
4thMark DayJoe72
5thScott SmithJess69
6thGordon WattHuthwaite Storm69
Best new handler
Sophie Hemmings with Corrie
1Dec2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Main Rigg Farm, Whitfield,

Judge: Emma Gray, Elsdon
Runners: 9

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Davidson (Wooler)Groesfaen Taff84 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bear81
3rdG. Watt (Corbridge)Huthwaite Storm78
4thK. Watt (Corbridge)Reba67
5thA. Clark (Longhouton)Roy66
6thD. Armstrong (Gilsland)Kim65.
Novice
1, D. Armstrong Kim, 65.
New Handler (4 ran)
1, S. Hemmings (Corbridge) Corrie.
23Nov2013

Northumberland League, Waite Farm. Nursery

Judge: Mike Northwood
Runners: 19

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stG. Watt (Corbridge)Huthwaite Storm87 of 100
2ndMichael Davidson, WoolerGrosfaen Taff84
3rdTony IleyNidderdale Higgs82
4thMark Day, AlwintonJoe80
5thAlan ClarkRoy78
6thKerry Watt (Corbridge)Reba71
New Handler,
Sophie Hemmings, Corrie
Novice
Dale Armstrong Kim 68
16Nov2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Greenleighton Farm, Corbridge,

Judge: R. Macrae, Longwitton
Runners: 18

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stG. Watt (Corbridge)Huthwaite Storm93 of 100
2ndK. Watt (Corbridge)Reba86
3rdB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bear84
4thM. Davidson (Wooler)Groesfaen Taff79
5thS. Smith (Seahouses)Jess77
6thM. Day (Alwinton)Joe75.
Novice
1, D. Armstrong (Gilsland) Kim.
New Handler (4 ran)
1, S. Hemmings (Corbridge) Corrie.
26Oct2013

Northumberland League, Whitley Chapel, Nursery

Judge: A. Tait, Barrasford
Runners: 19

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul Turnbull, Rothbury,Fleet78 of 100
2ndMichael Davidson, Wooler Groesfaen Taff77
3rdBevis Jordan, WhitfieldBear76
4thMark Day, AlwintonJoe 71
5thTony Iley, LongframlingtonNidderdale Higgs70
6thDale Armstrong, GilslandKim 66
Best Novice
Dale Armstrong
Best New Handler
Michelle Anderson(Bellingham) with Red
12Oct2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Alwinton, R. Bailey Cup, Open

Judge: G. Thompson
Runners: 43

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1, K. Preston (Stow) Cammen Nip, 94 of 100;
2, C. Dickson (Coldingham) Rob, 92;
3, G. Pringle (Alwinton) Twist, 90;
4, K. Preston Queen, 89;
5, M. Davidson (Wooler) Sweep, 89;
6, B. Jordan (Whitfield) Sage, 87.
Best Novice
S. Smith (Seahouses) Kim, 78.
League Placings
1, E. Gray (Elsdon) Roy, 35;
2, P. Telfer (Haydon Bridge) Bling, 25;
3, T. Iley (Longframlington) Scout, 20;
4, B. Jordan Sage, 16;
5, G. Watt (Corbridge) Moss, 12;
6, B. Jordan Pearl, 12.
6Oct2013

Northumberland League, Otterburn

Judge: Andrew Emmerson, Selkirk
Runners: 44

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPeter Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling88 of 100
2ndMichael Davidson (Wooler)Sweep82
3rdBevis Jordan (Whitfield)Pearl72
4thAllan Wallace (Bellingham)Kate69
5thKeith Preston (Stow)Queen64
6thArchie Tait (Barrasford)Dale77 T
Best novice was Bridie Bennet(Longhouton) with Jill
28Sep2013

Northumberland League, Rochester

Judge: Keith Preston (Stow)
Runners: 31

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon Watt (Corbridge)Moss93 of 100
2ndMike Northwood (East Woodburn)Queen89
3rdGordon WattFlo88
4thBevis Jordan (Whitfield)Sage87
5thTony Iley (Longframlington)Scout86
6thKaty Cropper (Shap)Tsarvo85
22Sep2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Harbottle,

Judge: Billy Elliot
Runners: 37

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Smith (Corbridge)Meg90 of 100
2ndC. Dickson (Coldingham)Tweed86
3rdJ. Foster (Earlston)Rock83
4thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Grizz82
5thE. Gray (Elsdon)Roy82
6thB. JordanSage76.
21Sep2013

Northumberland League. Whalton.

Judge: Jim Fyall,Tarset
Runners: 38

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stKeith Preston (Stow)Nip93 of 100 points
2ndEmma Gray (Elsdon)Roy90
3rdChris Smart (Duns)Guy90
4thCameron Dickson (Coldingham)Rob89
5thGeoff Pringle (Alwinton)Twist89
6thMike Northwood (East Woodburn)Queen88
21Sep2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Slaggyford,

Judge: David Harrison
Runners: 58

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stK. Cropper (Shap)Zac88 of 100 OLF
2ndJ. Relph (Borrowdale)Highfield Del88
3rdThomas Longton (Quernmore)Maya88
4thRichard Hutchinson (Littledale)Fly86
5thD. Purdham (Holmrook)Jess85 OLF
6thB. Swinbank (Isle of Man)Nell 185.
15Sep2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Whitley Chapel,

Judge: A. Wallace, Bellingham
Runners: 36

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Smith (Corbridge)Ben88 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Pearl86
3rdB. JordanSage85
4thB. SmithMeg84
5thA. Temple (Holmrook)Baledmund Zazoo81
6thE. Gray (Elsdon)Roy80.
14Sep2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Ingram,

Judge: A. Tait, Barrasford
Runners: 29

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stG. Watt (Corbridge)Moss90 of 100
2ndP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling87
3rdC. Dickson (Coldingham)Rob86
4thM. Davidson (Wooler)Sweep85
5thC. Smart (Duns)Moss82
6thW. Elliot (Yetholm)Moss82.
Novice 1, B. Bennett (Longhouton) Jill.
31Aug2013

Northumberland League, Waite Farm.

Judge: Michael Longton
Runners: 30

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPete Telfer Bling85 of 100
2ndTony IleyScout68
3rdDavid HendersonKen67
4thBrian BellMoss67
5thDavid HendersonStar64
6thMike NorthwoodQueen58
Double Gather Championship for top five places in trial.
Winner David Henderson, Star, 125 of 150
2nd, Tony Iley, Scout,121
3rd, Brian Bell, Moss, 106
25Aug2013

Northumberland League,WARTON Farm, Thropton,

Judge: Stewart Wallace, Prendwick.
Runners: 39

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stE. Gray (Elsdon)Roy85 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Sage84
3rdA. Tait (Barrasford)Dale83
4thP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling82
5th5 M. Czylwik (Dortmund)Ben82
6thM. ElliottDot81.
Best Novice
1, Will Davey (Warton) Steel.
24Aug2013

Northumberland League,Powburn.

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMark ElliotPat90
2ndMark ElliotDot90
3rdMark DayLucky89
4thC.DicksonTweed86
5thP.TurnbullRoy86
6thK. PrestonQueen85
24Aug2013

Northumberland League, Falstone show.

Judge: Keith Brooks

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stKeith PrestonQueen96
2ndKeith PrestonNip93
3rdDavey HendersonStar91
4thTony IleyScout90
5thDavey HendersonKen89
6thEmma GrayBlue88
18Aug2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Kirknewton,

Judge: Bobby Wood, Duns
Runners: 42

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stK. Preston (Stow)Nip88 of 100
2ndW. Elliot (Yetholm)Moss86
3rdJ. Foster (Earlston)Rock86
4thC. Balmbro (Wooler)Scott86
5thC. Dickson (Coldingham)Rob86
6thC. DicksonTweed84.
Novice Bridie Bennett (Longhouton) Jill.
18Aug2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Overacres, Monkridge Hall,

Judge: Ian Shearlaw
Runners: 38

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stD. Baxter (Harbottle)Don86 of 100
2ndE. Gray (Elsdon)Roy84
3rdM. Elliott (Lazonby)Dot83
4thM. ElliottPat80
5thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Sage73
6thL. Archer (Allendale)Tod72.
10Aug2013

Northumberland League, Glanton

Judge: Gordon Rogerson
Runners: 38

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma Gray(Elsdon)Roy92 of 100
2ndChris Smart (Duns)Moss90
3rdPaul Turnbull(Rothbury)Roy90
4thMark Elliot (Lazonby)Dot88
5thDavid Baxter(Harbottle)Don88
6thMark ElliotPat88
4Aug2013

Northumberland League, College Valley

Judge: Richard Dixon from Yetholm
Runners: 39

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis Jordan(Whitfield)Grizz86 of 100 points
2ndKeith Preston(Stow)Queen82
3rdChris Smart(Duns)Guy81
4thMark Elliot(Lazonby)Pat74
5thDavid Henderson(Hawick)Star73
6thJohn Foster(Earlston)Rock73
28Jul2013

Northumberland league, Greenleighton, Corbridge

Judge: Brian Bell, Hamsterley.
Runners: 46

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stAlan Common(Lockerbie)Taddymoor Mirk94 of 110
2ndCameron Dickson(Coldingham)Rob94
3rdArchie Tait (Barrasford)Dale90
4thWilly Todd (Langham)Peg89
5thBevis Jordan(Whitfield)Grizz89
6thKerry Watt(Corbridge)Flo88
27Jul2013

Northumberland League,Belford.

Judge: Gordon Watt, Corbridge.
Runners: 49

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBrian BellMoss85 of 100
2ndBill ElliottMoss84
3rdCameron DicksonRob84
4thBobby HendersonTar83
5thTony Iley Scout83
6thJulie HillBan83
Novice,
Chris Tait, Buff
20Jul2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Powburn,

Judge: Davy Baxter, Harbottle.
Runners: 36

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stJ. Foster (Earlston)Rock92 of 100
2ndC. Dickson (Coldingham)Tweed86
3rdJ. Edgar (Consett)Sally84
4thC. Tait (Wooler)Duff82 TIME
5thJ. FosterTay82
6thK. Preston (Stow)Queen81.
Best Novice C. Tait Duff.
14Jul2013

Northumberland League, Flotterton

Judge: Jim Fyall from Tarset
Runners: 43

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMark Elliott (Lazonby)Gail88 of 100
2ndJohn Robinson (Coldingham)Craig83
3rdBrian Bell (Hamsterley)Hutch76
4thPeter Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Meg74
5thCameron Dickson (Coldingham)Rob63
6thBill Elliot (Yetholm)wMoss61
13Jul2013

Northumberland League, Lilburn estate.

Judge: Brian McFarlan from West Linton
Runners: 49

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stJulie Hill (Heriot)Mac92 of 100
2ndColin Balmbro(Wooler)Scott91
3rdDominic Naylor(Wooler)Moss88
4thBoby Henderson(Heroit)Skid87
5thJulie HillBan85
6thEmma Gray (Elsdon)Roy82
Best novice was Chris Tait (Wooler) with Duff
6Jul2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Pink Ribbon Charity Trial, Mains Rigg, Whitfield,

Judge: Catherine Krakowski
Runners: 59

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Elliott (Lazonby)Pat88 of 100
2ndG. Thompson (Bellingham)Red87
3rdM. ElliottTip87
4thE. Gray (Elsdon)Roy86
5thB. Bell (Hamsterley)Moss83
6thA. Common (Lockerbie)Taddymoor Mirk83.
Best Novice A. Hughes (Troon) Astley Frost.
Money raised for the Humane Research Trust (Cancer Program) was over £600.
29Jun2013

Northumberland League, Debdon Shirlawhope, run at Shirlawhope.

Judge: Stewart Wallace, Prendwick.
Runners: 35

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid Henderson (Hawick)Star90 of 100
2ndBrian Bell (Hamsterly)Hutch87
3rdBrian BellMoss84
4thMark Elliott (Lazonby)Pat83
5thPeter Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling82
6thDoninic Naylor (Wooler)Moss80
Novice
Bridie Bennett (Lonhaughton), Jill
1Jun2013

Northumbeland League, Thistleyhaugh, Longframlington.

Judge: Mark Day.
Runners: 41

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMark ElliottPat69 of 100
2ndGordon ThompsonRed68
3rdTony IleyScout68
4thBevis JordanPearl62
5thCameron DicksonRob60
6thBrian Bell Hutch58
25May2013

Northumberland League, Shirlawhope,

Judge: Bill Elliott
Runners: 45

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GrayRoy91
2ndMark ElliotPat91
3rdTony IleyScout90
4thJim CropperNidderdale Nidd89
5thMark DayLucky87
6thBrenda SwinbankNell 186
Novice
1, B. Bennett (Longhouton).
10Feb2013

Northern V Northumberland, Nursery League challenge

Judge: Charlie Cutler
Runners: 22

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1 Frank Satterthwaite with Joe 87 of 100
2 Alan Clark with Cap 83
3 Peter Telfer with Bling 83
4 Alec Baines with Hemp 81
5 Brian Bell with Hutch 80
6 John Edgar with Nell 80
7 Frank Whitfield with Bob 79
8 Ron Macrae with Blue 79

New Handlers
Sophie Hemmings with Flo,Northumberland,
Robbie Dupuy with Pip, Northern.
9Feb2013

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Debdon, Rothbury,

Judge: Bill Elliott ,Yetholm
Runners: 7

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling98 of 110
2ndE. Gray (Elsdon)Blue97
3rdT. Iley (Longframlington)Nidderdale Higgs85
4thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Sage81
5thP. TelferBess75
6thC. Balmbro (Wooler)Mack61.
League Aggregate
1, B. Jordan Sage, 33;
2, E. Gray Blue, 31;
3, P. Telfer Bling, 20;
4, T. Iley Nidderdale Higgs, 13.
13Jan2013

Northumberland League, Lilburn, Nr Wooler

Judge: Bill Elliott ,Yetholm
Runners: 26

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GrayBlue76
2ndAlan ClarkCap66
3rdBevis JordanSage65
4thPaul TurnbullBill64
5thPetr TelferBess60
6thDomonic NaylorSid58
Novice,
Chris Tait ,Blue
New Handler,
Sophie Hemmings,Flo
5Jan2013

Northumberland League, Chathill Nursery.

Judge: Tommy Straughan
Runners: 25

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GrayBlue92
2ndBevis JordanSage90
3rdGeoof PringleTwist89
4thScott SmithKim89
5thTony IleyNidderdale Higgs84
6thWillie ArmstrongRoy77
Novice,
Chris Tait Blue 79
New Handler,
Sophie Hemmings Flo
16Dec2012

Northumberland League, Whitfield.

Judge: Derek Archibald
Runners: 19

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPeter Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling87
2ndPeter Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bess80
3rdBevis JordanSage79
4thAlan WallaceKate78
5thMike NorthwoodIvy77
6thEmma GrayBlue75
New Handler,
Ashley Stamper, Holly
Novice,
Dale Armstrong Kim
9Dec2012

Northumberland League, Belford, Nursery.

Judge: Gordon Rogerson
Runners: 19

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stColin Balmbro(Wooler)Mack76 of 100
2ndMichael Davidson(Wooler)Groesfaen Taff74
3rdPeter Telfer(Haydon Bridge)Bling73
4thRon Macrae(Netherwitton)Blue69
5thGordon Watt(Corbridge)Rocky68
6thBevisJordan(Whitfield)Sage67
Best Novice Gwen Wallace(Whittingham) Mick 58
Best new handler Sophie Hemmings(Corbridge)
8Dec2012

Northumberland League, Shipley, Alnwick.

Judge: Paul Turnbull
Runners: 20

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis Jordan(Whitfield)Sage90 of 100
2ndTony Iley(Longframlington)Nidderdale Higgs81
3rdPeter Telfer(Haydon Bridge)Bling73
4thDominic Naylor(Wooler)Sid72
5thEmma Gray(Elsdon)Blue71
6thMichael Davidson (Wooler)Zac67
Best Novice Gwen Wallace(Whittingham),Mick, 80
Best new handler
Sophie Hemmings(Corbridge)Breeze
24Nov2012

Northumberland League, Waite Farm, Haydon Bridge.

Judge: Archibold Tait
Runners: 26

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPeter Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Bling93 of 100
2ndEmma Gray (Elsdon)Blue88
3rdTony Iley (Longframlington)Nidderdale Higgs84
4thMike Northwood (East Woodburn)Ivy81
5thBevis Jordan (Whitfield)Sage78
6thGordon Watt (Corbridge)Rocky76
Best Novice
Dale Armstrong(Gilsland) Nan 59
New Handler,
Philip Schellhorn(Ferryhill)Jack
17Nov2012

Northumberland League, Greenleighton, Corbridge.

Judge: Stewart Wallace
Runners: 27

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GrayBlue88 of 100
2ndBevis JordanSage87
3rdPete Telfer Bess86
4thGeoff PringleTwist85 (Time)
5thTony IleyNidderdale Higgs85
6thBen SmithTodd84
New Handler
1 Sophie Hemmings, Breeze
2 Sophie Hemmings, Flo
Novice
Gwen Wallace, Mick
10Nov2012

Northumberland League Nursery, Aydon Shield

Judge: Cath Flynn
Runners: 28

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis Jordan(Whitfield)Sage92 of 100
2ndEmma Gray(Elsdon)Blue85
3rdAlan Wallace(Bellingham)Kate82
4thScott Smith SeahousesKim78 OLF
5thDale Armstrong(Gilsland)Kim78
6thGordon Watt(Corbridge)Rock78
NoviceDale
Armstrong with Nan 67/100
New Handler
Sophie Hemmings (Corbridge) Flo
Sophie Hemmings Breeze
Ashley Stamper(Bellingham) Holly
14Oct2012

Northumberland League, Dykehead.

Judge: Keith Brooks
Runners: 46

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullDot88
2ndKeith PrestonQueen87
3rdBill ElliotRod86
4thArch TaitDale85
5thWillie ToddPeg81
6thRon McRaeLynn77.
29Sep2012

Northumberland League, Rochester.

Judge: JIm Fyall , Bellingham
Runners: 47

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GrayRoy85 of 100
2ndKeith PrestonQueen84
3rdEmma Gray Spot83 OLF
4thMark DaySpot83
5thJane WynneFly81
6thColin BalmbroScott80
23Sep2012

NORTHUMBERLAND League Open, Harbottle

Judge: Derek Archibald
Runners: 45

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullDot82
2ndMark DaySpot80
3rdCameron DicksonScott79
4thKerry WattFlo66
5thPeter TelferMeg61
6thJohnny RobinsonCap60
15Sep2012

NORTHUMBERLAND League Open,SLAGGYFORD

Judge: Johnny Robinson, Coldingham.
Runners: 70

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. Davidson (Wooler)Sweep85 of 100
2ndB. Jordan (Whitfield)Tex83
3rdJ. Relph (Borrowdale)Del82
4thR. MacPherson (Kirklinton)Don82
5thD. Purdham (Holmrook)Meg82
6thA. Bradley (Crosthwaite)Kilcreen Fox82.
15Sep2012

Northumberland League, Thropton.

Judge: Alan Wallace, Bellingham
Runners: 39

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Wood (Duns) Mirk89 of 100
2ndP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Dot88
3rdP. TurnbullRoy84
4thK. Preston (Stow)Queen82
5thM. Iley (Longframlington)Cap81
6thM. DavidsonSweep80.
Novice:
1, D. Naylor (Wooler) Moss, 68.
9Sep2012

Northumberland League, Whitfield

Judge: David Harrison (Kentmere)
Runners: 32

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon WattWallis90 of 100
2ndBevis JordanGrizz88
3rdBevis JordanPearl86
4thBrian BellMoss84
5thArchie TaitDale81
6thJohn EdgarMolly 78
Novice
Jane Wynn(Capheaton) Fly 72/100
8Sep2012

Northumberland League, Ingram

Judge: Stewart Wallace
Runners: 43

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavy BaxterDon89 of 100
2ndTony ileyScout86
3rdColin Balmbro Scott84
4thMark DaySpot83
5thMichael DavidsonCraig82
6thMaralyn IleyCap80
Novice
Dominic Naylor(wooler) with Moss 70/100
1Sep2012

Northumberland League, Waite Farm, Haydon Bridge.

Judge: David Wood, Lancashire.
Runners: 25

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stDavid HendersonKen81 of 100
2ndArchie Tait Dale 80
3rdBevis JordanTex79
4thBevis JordanGrizz79
5thBill ElliotMoss78
6thTony IleyScout77
Double Gather Championship
1 David Henderson Ken 121
2 Bevis Jordan Grizz 119
3 Bevis Jordan Tex 118
4 Bill Elliott Moss 111
25Aug2012

Northumberland League, Warton

Judge: Stuart Wallace (Whittingham)
Runners: 49

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon WattFlo88/100
2ndMark ElliottTip86
3rdKeith PrestonQueen85
4thColin BalmbroCap85
5thBevis JordanTex83
6thKeith PrestonNip82
Novice Bridie Bennet (Longhouton) Jill 42
19Aug2012

Northumberland League, Overacres.

Judge: Andrew Cowan (Roadhead)
Runners: 31

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullDot64
2ndBevis JordanTex63
3rdMark ElliotTip60
4thLaurence ArcherTodd60
5thEmma GraySpot59
6thMark ElliotPat59
19Aug2012

Northumberland League. Kirknewton.

Judge: Pam Tapson (Yetholm)
Runners: 44

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stColin BalmbroScott81
2ndPaul TurnbullDot 80
3rdJohn FosterRock80
4thBill ElliotRod78
5thEmma Gray Spot78
6thDavy Baxter Don77
18Aug2012

Falstone Show

Judge: Kath Lyons
Runners: 31

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stArchie Tait (Barrasford)Dale79 of 100
2ndIan Jackson (Ancrum)Kep78
3rdMarilyn IleyCap77
4thPaul TurnbullDot75
5thTony Iley Scout72
6thDominic NaylorMoss70
11Aug2012

Glanton, Northumberland League

Judge: JIm Fyall , Bellingham
Runners: 58

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stEmma GraySpot86 of 100
2ndMark DayLucky 84
3rdMark DaySpot83
4thEmma GrayRoy80
5thBevis JordanGrizz77
6thColin BalmbroCap74
Novice,
John Foster (Earlston) with Rock 67/100
5Aug2012

College Valley, Northumberland.

Judge: Stuart Wallace (Whittingham)
Runners: 26

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullDot90 of 100
2ndBobby Wood Mirk 84
3rdBill ElliottMoss83
4thBill ElliotRod82
5thPaul TurnbullRoy 81
6thAlan Wallace (Bellingham) Flash80



29Jul2012

Greenleighton,Northumberland league Open.

Judge: John Elliot, Fulwood Booth
Runners: 53

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon WattLad106 of 110
2ndCameron DicksonScott101
3rdPaul TurnbullDot100 OLF
4thMichael DavidsonCraig100
5thEmma GraySpot (Alfie)99
6thAlan CommonTaddymoor Mirk98
Novice
Peter Telfer Meg 76
28Jul2012

Belford Open

Judge: Keith Preston (Cathpair)
Runners: 45

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon WattLad96 of 100
2ndEmma GrayRoy95
3rdGordon ThompsonRed94
4thBobby WoodMirk93 OLF
5thPaul TurnbullDot93
6thAlan CommonTaddymoor Mirk92
Confined,
Colin Balmbro, Scott 90
Novice,
Jane Wynne
30Jun2012

Debdon, Rothbury, Northumberland

Judge: Gordon Rogerson
Runners: 40

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMichael Davidson (Lilburn)Sweep86 of 100
2ndPaul Turnbull (Debdon)Dot85
3rdMike Northwood (East Woodburn)Queen83
4thAndy Emmerson (Scotland)Midge82 OLF
5thArchie Tait (Barrasford)Dale82
6thGeoff Pringle (Alwinton)Mist81
Novice,
Jane Wynne Fly 68
2Jun2012

Thistleyhaugh,Weldon Bridge, Northumberland.

Judge: Stuart Wallace (Whittingham)
Runners: 53

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis Jordan (Whitfield)Pearl84 of 100
2ndArchie Tait (Barrasford)Dale82
3rdGordon Watt (Corbridge)Flo77
4thMark Elliot (Lazonby) Pat76
5thGeoff Pringle (Alwinton) Mist75
6thRon Macrae (Netherwitton) Lyn74
Run on very tricky Lleyns.
26May2012

Shirlawhope Farm

Judge: Jim Easton, West Ditchburn
Runners: 44

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stJim CropperTommey98 of 100
2ndColin BalmbroScott97
3rdMark DayLucky96
4thMark ElliotTip95
5thJim CropperMax94
6thBevis JordanTex92
Excellent days trialling and a big thank you to Maralyn and Tony Iley. The league is sponsored by Gilpa dog food and Stephen Kirkup Livestock, we as handlers would like to thank them for their valued support.

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon Watt (Corbridge) Flo 88/100
2ndMark ElliottTip86
3rdKeith PrestonQueen85
4thColin BalmbroCap85
5thBevis JordanTex83
6thKeith PrestonNip82
Novice prize went to Bridie Bennet (Longhouton)with Jill 42/100

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBobby Wood (Duns)Mirk89 0f 100
2ndPaul Turnbul l(Rothbury)Dot88
3rdPaul TurnbullRoy84
4thKeith Preston (Stow)Queen82
5thMarilyn Iley (Longframlington)Cap81
6thMichael Davidson (Wooler)Sweep80
Novice was Dominic Naylor(Wooler) Moss 68

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stGordon Watt (Corbridge)Flo96 of 100
2ndCameron Dickson (Coldingham)Rob95
3rdGordon WattReba95
4thColin Balmbro (Wooler)Scott92
5thJohn Robinson (Coldingham)Mini92
6thBevis Jordan (Whitfield)Sage92
Novice
Bridie Bennett,Jill

PositionOwnerDogPoints
Novice Ewan Irvine, Gypsy,78

Northumberland League, Dunnterley Nursery

Judge: Keith Brooks

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stPaul TurnbullChip89 of 100
2ndEmma GrayTelf Joff88
3rdEmma GrayBrenna81
4thMike NorthwoodGlan Y Gors Cian80
5thMichael DavidsonAngus71
6thColin BalmbroLiz64
Novice Susan Pearson Gelert

New handler Janice Scott Ben