2Nov2019

PositionOwnerDogPoints
WEST COUNTRY, Ashridge Court, North Tawton, Devon, (Judge, M. Schofield, Honiton) Champion of Champions, Maltese cross (6 ran) 1, J. Watson (Postbridge-D) Ben, 70 of 80; 2, B. Watson (North Tawton-D) Roy, 69; 3, J. Watson, Gwydr Zac, 66; 4, F. Richards (Callington-C) Bee, 60; 5, W. Carter (Davidstow-C) Jill, 44.

Double Gather (6 ran) 1, J. Watson, Gwydr Zac, 139 of 160; 2, J. Watson, Bob, 111; 3, F. Richards, Lola, 109; 4, B. Palmer (Camelford-C) Meg,88; 5, T. Hopper (Veryan-C) Fern, 87.


HOPE, Marsh Farm, Castleton, Hope Valley, Derbyshire, (Judge, J. Elliott, Fulwood Booth, 37 ran) Nursery 1, R. Saxon (Crowden) Nell, 87 of 90; 2, W. Hurley (Macclesfield Forest) Joe, 85; 3, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Laddie, 84; 4, S. Allen (Butterton) Tanhill Max, 82 OLF; 5, S. Cottrell (Congleton) Jim, 82; 6, J. Gilman (Bosley) Harry, 82.

Novice 1, T. Priestley (Bamford) Sweep, 83 of 90; 2, D. Whitehead (Edgworth) Omega Tom, 77; 3, T. Thewissen (Burton) Finn, 74.

Nursery Aggregate S. Allen, Tanhill Max.

Novice Aggregate O. Walters (Oughtibridge) Megan.


HERON ROCK, Little Hayfield, Derbyshire, (Judge, C. Pritchard, Criccieth, 41 ran) Nursery 1, R. Saxon, Nell, 87 of 90; 2, R. Helm (Macclesfield Forest) Bill, 83; 3, A. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Pip, 81 OLF; 4, W. Hurley, Joe, 81; 5, J. Gilman, Harry, 76; 6, C. Pickford (Rainow) Peg, 75.

Novice 1, T. Thewissen, Finn, 2, T. Priestley, Sweep, 87; 3, M. Dubenova (Burton) Jess, 79.

Beginner 1, M. Harper (Ferrensby) Trend, 62.

Young Handler 1, K. Radcliffe (Rowarth) Zac, 69.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Totterbank, Crosthwaite, South Lakes, (Judge, P. Ellis, New Hutton, 61 ran) Nursery 1, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kym, 83 of 90; 2, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Shadwell Sophie, 82; 3, J. Relph (Greystoke) Stan, 81 OLF; 4, E. Wills (Embleton) Shadwell Gael, 81; 5, D. Scrimgeour (Wigton) Jim, 78 OLF; 6, M. Hutchinson, Denwyn Delilah, 78.

Novice 1, A. Hughes (Lanercost) Alf, 79 of 90; 2, E. Wills, Moss, 78; 3, B. Sendlhofer (Ambleside) Elf, 77; 4, E. Hill (Gaisgill) Duke, 76.

New Handler 1, K. Walton (Langcliffe) Soo; 2, M. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik; 3, E. Harrison (Shap) Nell.


WINDERMERE, Dry Howe, Selside, Kendal, (Judge, T. Huddleston, Caton) Nursery (45 ran) 1, J. Bentham, Kym, 86 of 90; 2, M. Hutchinson, Shadwell Sophie, 81; 3, B. Page (Hunsonby) Flynn, 79; 4, M. Metcalfe (Wharton) Tommy, 78 OLF; 5, J. Relph, Stan, 78; 6, P. Ellis, Jack, 78.


RYEDALE, Kirby Misperton, North Yorkshire, (Judge, J. Turnbull, Kildale) Nursery (18 ran) 1, P. Exelby (Nun Appleton) Jess, 79 of 90; 2, A. Mosey (Coulton) Buff, 73 OLF; 3, J. Goulder (Pickering) Valmis Kismet, 73; 4, C. Cutler (Easby) Sam, 71; 5, J. Atkinson (Escrick) Yola, 67; 6, J. Simpson (Hutton Rudby) Henry, 63.

New Handler C. Nicholson (Beverley) Whiterose Dot.


NORTH LANCS, Meadow Court, Stodday, Lancaster, (Judge, H. Gorst, Calder Vale) Nursery (45 ran) 1, S. Barcroft (Haslingden) Harry, 85 of 90; 2, T. Huddleston, Rosa, 84; 3, B. Galloway (Dacre) Nemo, 81; 4, S. Perello (Littledale) Shadwell Jey, 80; 5, A. Parker (Downham) Sid, 80; 6, K. Cropper (Shap) Kim, 79.

New Handler 1, E. Harrison, Nell, 72 of 90; 2, K. Walton, Soo, 71.


YORKSHIRE, Duckfield Farm, Oakworth, Keighley, (Judge, I. Salter, Foulridge) Nursery (40 ran) 1, P. Mellin (Oakworth) Jen, 80 of 90; 2, J. Cropper (Deerplay) Jaxx, 79; 3, R. Atkins (Oakworth) Malta Jim, 76; 4, A. Throup (Silsden) Kerry, 74; 5, R. Canning (Oakworth) Jet, 72; 6, R. Newsome (Lumb) Mirk, 71.

Young Handler 1, J. Ashworth (Rossendale) Sam, 65 of 90; 2, T. Simpson (Dacre) Mist, 63.
RYEDALE, Winteringham, (Judge, S. Cornforth, Egton) Nursery (12 ran) 1, R. Dugmore (Crosscliffe) Burndale Wren, 60 of 90; 2, S. Aconley (Winteringham) Cindy, 59; 3, P. Exelby, Jess, 56; 4, I. Murdoch (Sutton on Forest) Hilston Sport, 47; 5, J. Simpson (Hutton Rudby) Henry, 46.


MORETON MORRELL, Kineton, Warwickshire, (Judge, J. Aldridge, Daventry, 23 ran) Open 1, J. McBride (Grantham) Gus, 84 of 100.

Nursery 1, B. Smith (Warwick) Lee, 78 of 90; 2, B. Smith, Kirby, 77; 3, R. Smith (Chipping Norton) Ash, 76; 4, R. Smith, Cap, 75; 5, J. Porter (Broughton Astley) Lad, 66; 6, J. McBride, Fly, 61.

Novice 1, A. Smith, Nell, 71 of 100; 2, J. Porter, Lyn, 64; 3, J. Atwell (Evesham) Cali, 54; 4, J. Atwell, Spot, 45.


NORTHERN, Halfpenny House, Barden Moor, Leyburn, (Judge, L. Morland, Hamsterley) Nursery (41 ran) 1, A. Baines (South Stainmore) Tanhill Joe, 77 of 90; 2, J. Goulder, Valmis Kismet, 75; 3, F. Satterthwaite (Brough) Tweed, 73 OLF; 4, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 73; 5, P. Ellis, Jack, 72; 6, P. Simpson (Dacre) Ben, 71.

(Judge, B. Bell, Hamsterley) Committee Novice (6 ran) 1, T. Fielding (Castle Eden) Glen, 66 of 90; 2, J. Peel (Outhgill) Branshaw Fenton, 56.


COME BYE and AWAY, Middle East Street Farm, West Pennard, Glastonbury, Somerset, (Judge, R. Fouracres, Glastonbury, 22 ran) Nursery Maltese cross 1, J. Holdsworth (Moretonhampstead) Kyra, 65; 2, J. Delaney (Salisbury) Dawn, 62; 3, H. Dixon (West Compton) Storm, 55; 4, H. Dixon, Sky, 46.

Nursery Driving 1, H. Condron (Compton Martin) Tick, 82 of 90; 2, H. Dixon, Tess, 72; 3, M. Beynon (Bristol) Seal, 59 OLF; 4, D. Survila (Wellington) Jock, 59.

Sweepstake 1, R. Fouracres, Kemi Sweet, 80.


27Oct2019

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Low Struthers, Allendale, Nursery

Judge: G. Smithson, Kirkbride
Runners: 24

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stE. GrayMegan92 of 100 OLF
2ndM. DavidsonPoppy92
3rdM. DavidsonShilvington Blair89
4thD. Henderson (Allendale)Sprite88
5thP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Telf Jin87
6thB. JordanBoss85.
Novice 1, J. Tulloch (Wark) Gem.

New Handler 1, F. Samson, Mel.
27Oct2019

PositionOwnerDogPoints
INTER-CLUB, Ashurst Farm, Wolvey, Leicestershire, (Judge, D. Pickford, Rainow, 20 ran) 1, B. Smith (Southam-MS) Roy, 89 of 100; 2, N. Vyas (John O’Gaunt-MS) Mist, 88; 3, B. Powell (Cold Ashby-MS, Mirk, 79; 4, C. Cassie (Lutterworth-MS) BaW Sean, 67; 5, A. Smart (Eastington-MS) Kim, 64; 6, A. Tomkinson (Melton Mowbray-MS) Flint, 63.

Team 1, Mid-shires, 502; 2, East Anglia, 361.


WINDERMERE, Dry Howe, Selside, Kendal, (Judge, M. Glasgow, Stodday) Nursery (50 ran) 1, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Jack, 81 of 90; 2, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kim, 79; 3, K. Cropper (Shap) Roy, 77; 4, T. Huddleston (Caton) Udale Lucy, 76; 5, M. Metcalfe (Wharton) Tom, 73; 6, T. Huddleston, Rosa, 72.

New Handler M. Wiggins (Stafford) Sid.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Moresby, Whitehaven, (Judge, P. Walton, 36 ran) Nursery 1, D. Purdham (Holmrook) Maid, 82 of 90; 2, A. Temple (Holmrook) Fly, 78; 3, G. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik, 75; 4, E. Wills (Embleton) Shadwell Gael, 72; 5, A. Temple, Lyn, 69; 6, P. Ellis, Jack, 67.

Novice 1, P. Ellis, Isla, 80 of 90; 2, S. Roper (Cleator Moor) Sky, 67 OLF; 3, J. Morgan (Workington) Trigger, 67; 4, G. Miller, Barney, 67.

New Handler 1, H. Madin (Ennerdale) Mist; 2, M. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik.

FYLDE, Rooten Brook, Quernmore, Lancaster, (Judge, Michael Longton) Nursery (44 ran) 1, T. Huddleston, Rosa 81 of 90; 2, T. Huddleston, Udale Lucy, 80; 3, A. Temple, Fly, 79; 4, J. Bentham, Kim,, 78 OLF; 5, S. Perello (Littledale) Shadwell Jay, 78; 6, T. Birkett (Carnforth) Mo, 77.

TRAWDEN, Higher Twiston, Clitheroe, Lancashire, (Judge, D. Carlton, Newton) Nursery (32 ran) 1, I. Ibbotson (Oakworth) Hilston Nap, 77 of 90 OLF; 2, B. Galloway (Dacre) Nemo, 77; 3, C. Taylor (Keasden) Midge, 76; 4, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Sophie, 76; 5, J. Jackson (Clitheroe) Nan, 73; 6, N. Bennett (Preston) Beechwood Cap, 72.

RYEDALE, Mountain Ash Farm, Glaisdale, (Judge, J. Goulder, Pickering) Nursery (23 ran) 1, C. Townson (Oakworth) Cherusker Cap, 78 of 90; 2, P. Law (Hull) Gwen, 74; 3, S. Aconley (Winteringham) Cindy, 73; 4, I. Murdoch (Sutton on Forest) Hilston Sport, 72; 5, K. Cropper, Roy, 70; 6, C. Cutler (Easby) Sam, 67.

BIGGIN MOOR, Biggin Moor Farm, Biggin, Buxton, Derbyshire, (Judge, D. Wood, Bamford, 19 ran) Nursery 1, R. Saxon (Crowden) Nell, 73 of 90; 2, S. Allen (Butterton) Tanhill Max, 67 OLF; 2, W. Hurley (Macclesfield Forest) Joe, 67; 4, R. Helm (Macclesfield Forest) Bill, 66; 5, S. Cottrell (Congleton) Jim, 63 OLF; 6, J. Gilman (Bosley) Rex, 63.

Novice S. Allen, Sid, 66 of 90; 2, R. Helm, Star, 64; 3, T. Priestley (Bamford) Sweep, 57.

Beginner V. Beal, Jack, 55.

DOVEDALE, Shaw House Farm, Alton, (Judge, G. Bonsall, Slindon, 25 ran) Nursery 1, J. Gilman, Rex, 80 of 90; 2, J. Gilman, Harry, 78; 3, R. Saxon, Nell, 76 OLF; 4, W. Hurley, Joe, 76; 5, M. Banham (Chipstead) Jack, 75; 6, S. Cottrell, Layla, 74.

Novice 1, R. Helm, Star, 68.

NORTHERN, Park House, Barningham, (Judge, A. Hunter, Redmire) Nursery (36 ran) 1, F. Noble (Brough) Foxridge Nyah, 84 of 90; 2, B. Bell (Hamsterley) Lad, 81; 3, A. Baines (South Stainmore) Tanhill Wattie, 79; 4, F. Satterthwaite (Brough) Tweed, 78; 5, P. Ellis, Tanhill Nan, 76; 6, A. Hughes (Lanercost) Jet, 73.

Novice 1, L. Morland (Hamsterley) Duke, 74 of 90; 2, J. Howes (Hamsterley) Redgate Meg, 58.

HOLMROOK, Cumbria, (Judge, N. Ireland, Holmrook) Open (27 ran) 1, S. Perello, Murguia Jim, 99 of 100; 2, R. Watson, Sally, 98 TIME; 3, T. Rome (Whitehaven) Jack, 98; 4, Thomas Longton (Quernmore) Sango Joe, 97 TIME; 5, R. Watson, Jet, 97; 6, D. Purdham, Tanhill Tag, 96.

Nursery (21 ran) 1, A. Baines, Tanhill Wattie, 93 of 100; 2, B. Helliwell (Lancaster) Denwyn Eileen, 92 OLF; 3, S. Perello, Shadwell Jay, 92; 4, A. Temple, Lyn, 91; 5, R. Watson, King Kong, 90 OLF; 6, D. Purdham, Maid, 90.


BAMFORD, Shatton, Bamford, Derbyshire, (Judge, J. Elliott, Fulwood Booth, 38 ran) Nursery 1, S. Cottrell, Jim, 84 of 90; 2, J. Gilman, Harry, 83 OLF; 3, P. Williams (Treuddyn) Jan, 83; 4, R. Saxon, Nell, 82 OLF; 5, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Poppy, 82; 6, S. Barcroft (Haslingden) Harry, 80.

Novice 1, P. Williams, Glen, 74 of 90; 2, O. Walters (Oughtibridge) Megan, 72; 3, D. Whitehead (Edgworth) Omega Tom, 68; 4, J. Witter (Higher Whitley) Todd, 56.


HOPE, Marsh Farm, Hope, Derbyshire, (Judge, P. Wood, Bamford, 48 ran) Nursery 1, S. Allen, Tanhill Max, 83 of 90; 2, W. Hurley, Joe, 82; 3, R. Saxon, Nell, 80; 4, R. Dugmore (Crosscliffe) Burndale Wren, 79; 5, R. Helm, Bill, 76; 6, S. Wilkinson, Laddie, 71.

Novice 1, O. Walters, Megan, 68 of 90; 2, T. Thewissen (Belgium) Finn, 64; 3, T. Priestley (Bamford) Sweep, 61.


MORETON MORRELL, Station Farm, Broughton Astley, (Judge, Andy Rouse, Hildersham) Nursery 1, B. Smith, Kirby, 81 of 90; 2, A. Smart, Flo, 76; 3, B. Smith, Lee, 75 OLF; 4, J. Porter (Broughton Astley) Lad, 75; 5, H. Plant (Doncaster) Floss, 75; 6, R. Cure (Birmingham) Peg, 74.

Novice 1, R. Cure, Glen, 87 of 100; 2, J. Porter, Lyn, 84; 3, A. Smith, Nell, 83; 4, R. Curtis (Grantham) Vic, 83.

Open 1, B. Powell, Blake, 91 of 100.


CORNWALL, Pennare Farm, Veryan, Truro, Saturday, Pennare Trial, (Judge, J. Watson, Postbridge) Open Driving (25 ran) 1, R. Hawke (Bishopstone) Chip, 82 of 100; 2, C. Worgan (Chulmleigh) Layla, 75; 3, R. Hawke, Moe, 71; 4, R. Palmer (Camelford) Meg, 71; 5, J. Carter (Delabole) Joe, 70; 6, R. Hawke, Mint, 70.

(Judge, R. Hawke) Maltese cross, Open 1, J. Watson, Ben, 82 of 100; 2, J. Watson, Zac, 81; 3, W. Carter (Davidstow) Jill, 78; 4, J. Watson, Kelly, 76.

Novice 1, S. Greenaway (Manaton) Dusk.

Sunday, Veryan Trial, (Judge, N. Dalgarno, Tregony) Double Gather (25 ran) 1, J. Watson, Zac, 139; 2, R. Palmer, Meg, 135; 3, J. Watson, Ben, 128; 4, C. Worgan, Layla, 127; 5, J. Tucker (Brentor) Sweep, 126; 6, T. Hopper (Veryan) Fern, 124

26Oct2019

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Bardon Mill, Nursery

Judge: Ewan Irvine
Runners: 26

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stM. DavidsonShilvington Blair76 of 100
2ndM. DavidsonPoppy65
3rdM. Day (Harbottle)Rosie64
4thP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Deb62
5thB. JordanBoss55
6thP. Bristow (Kirkwhelpington)Sky54.
Novice 1, C. Murphy (Slaley) Tansy.

New Handler F. Samson (Wark) Mel.
19Oct2019

Northumberland League, Otterburn

Judge: Philip Walton
Runners: 36

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stBevis JordanBozo81 of 100
2ndMichael DavidsonAngus80
3rdEmma GrayJoff79
4thMike NorthwoodSam78
5thBevis JordanCis74
6thColin BalmbroLiz73
19Oct2019

NORTHUMBERLAND League, Shirlawhope, Longframlington, Nursery

Judge: Johnny Robinson
Runners: 26

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stK. Preston (Elsdon)Ross84 of 100
2ndP. Turnbull (Rothbury)Deb82
3rdT. Iley (Longframlington)Watson82
4thP. Telfer (Haydon Bridge)Telf Jin81
5thB. Jordan (Whitfield)Boss81
6thE. Gray (Ewesley)Megan80.
Novice 1, C. Murphy (Corbridge) Tansy.
19Oct2019

PositionOwnerDogPoints
MID-SHIRES, Bourton Road, Birdingbury, Rugby, (Judge, R. Smith, Chipping Norton) Double Gather Championship (21 ran) 1, N. Vyas (John O’Gaunt) Todd, 125 of 150; 2, A. Warmington (Gaydon) Rooten Brook Moss, 124; 3, N. Vyas, Cody, 123.


EAST ANGLIAN, Somer, Suffolk, (Judge, S. Perello, Littledale) Double Gather (20 ran) 1, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Katie, 112 of 150; 2, E. Hawkins (Ipswich) Roy, 98; 3, M. Hutchinson, Adelph Ember, 82.


SOUTH EAST ENGLAND, Snargate, Kent, (Judge, C. Cassie, Lutterworth) Championship trial (5 ran) Open Double Gather 1, P. Griffiths (Glyndebourne) Standen Roy, 99 of 150; 2, R. Moore (Ditchling) Hoy, 80.

Novice 1, R. Moore, Cumhachdach Rebel, 95 of 110; 2, Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross) Star, 65; 3, F. Davies-Russell (Farnham) Nellie, 53; 4, L. Taylor (Surrey) Cant, 45.


WINDERMERE, Totterbank, Crosthwaite, South Lakes, (Judge, M. Metcalfe, Wharton) Nursery (56 ran) 1, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 82 of 90; 2, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kim, 80; 3, C. Taylor (Keasden) Midge, 78; 4, T. Huddleston (Caton) Udale Lucy, 76 OLF; 5, A. Parker (Downham) Sid, 76; 6, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Jack, 76.

New Handler 1, M. Wiggins (Stafford) Sid.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Moresby, Whitehaven, (Judge, G. Miller, Penruddock, 50 ran) Nursery 1, H. Svobodova (Hallbankgate) Vicky, 82 of 90; 2, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 78; 3, T. Rome (Whitehaven) Cap, 77; 4, H. Svobodova, Vin, 76; 5, R. Watson (Millom) King Kong, 75; 6, M. Metcalfe, Tommy, 67.

Novice 1, M. Elliott (Alston) Doug, 79 of 90; 2, S. Roper (Cleator Moor) Sky, 74; 3, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Isla, 72 OLF; 4, E. Hill (Gaisgill) Maggie, 72.

New Handler 1, H. Madin (Ennerdale) Mist; 2, E. Harrison (Shap) Nell.


NORTH LANCS, Borwick, Carnforth, (Judge, J. Burrows, Silverdale) Nursery (42 ran) 1, R. Watson, King Kong, 83 of 90; 2, N. Bennett (Chorley) Beechwood Cap, 81; 3, M. Hutchinson, Sophie, 80; 4, T. Huddleston (Caton) Udale Lucy, 78; 5, A. Foster (Cartmel Fell) Jack, 77; 6, C. Taylor (Keasden) Redgate Midge, 74.

New Handler K. Walton (Langcliffe) Soo.


HOLME, High Walls Farm, Lumb, Lancashire, (Judge, J. Hussey, Manchester) Nursery (40 ran) 1, S. Barcroft (Haslingden) Harry, 70 of 90; 2, C. Townson (Oakworth) Cherusker Cap, 67; 3, J. Cropper (Deerplay) Bill, 65; 4, A. Throup (Silsden) Kerry, 64; 5, J. Cropper, Jaxx, 62 OLF; 6, A. Kyme (Lumb) Molly, 62.


RYEDALE, Plough Farm, Egton, (Judge, J. Rangeley, Bolton Percy) Nursery (25 ran) 1, I. Murdoch (Sutton on Forest) Hilston Sport, 75 of 90; 2, B. Bell (Hamsterley) Lad, 73; 3, C. Cutler (Easby) Sam, 68; 4, J. Simpson (Hutton Rudby) Henry, 67; 5, P. Exelby (Nun Appleton) Jess, 66 OLF; 6, S. Aconley (Winteringham) Hilston Lad, 66.

New Handler R. Cole (Selby) Jess.


WINDERMERE, Matson Ground, Windermere, (Judge, F. Capstick, Howgill) Nursery (47 ran) 1, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kim, 82 of 90; 2, R. Harrison, Sky, 79; 3, P. Mellin (Oakworth) Jen, 71; 4, B. Galloway (Dacre) Nemo, 69; 5, A. Temple (Holmrook) Fly, 66; 6, B. Helliwell (Lancaster) Denwyn Eileen, 61.

New Handler E. Harrison, Nell.
BIGGIN MOOR, Biggin, Buxton, Derbyshire, (Judge, P. Hallam, Foxt, 18 ran) Nursery 1, W. Hurley (Macclesfield Forest) Joe, 71 of 90; 2, S. Allen (Butterton) Max, 69; 3, R. Helm (Macclesfield Forest) Bill, 67; 4, J. Gilman (Bosley) Rita, 63; 5, S. Cottrell (Congleton) Jim, 62; 6, L. Bone (Holmfirth) Joe, 60.

Novice 1, S. Allen, Sid, 71 of 90; 2, J. Gilman, Jazz, 61.

Beginner S. Hotchkiss (Pontefract) Holystone Nip.


COWLOW, Middle Farm, Cowlow, Buxton, Derbyshire, (Judge, W. Allen, Butterton, 42 ran) Nursery 1, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Poppy, 76 of 90; 2, B. Williams (Ysceifiog) Dale, 75 OLF; 3, A. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Pip, 75; 4, P. Williams (Treuddyn) Gary, 74; 5, R. Saxon (Crowden) Nell, 72; 6, J. Gilman, Harry, 67.

Novice 1, O. Walters (Oughtibridge) Megan, 79 of 90; 2, B. Williams, Jack, 78; 3, R. Helm, Star, 73.

Beginner M. Wiggins, Sid, 44.


SLACKSDALE, Peak Forest, Derbyshire, (Judge, G. Birchenall, Chinley, 49 ran) Nursery 1, W. Hurley, Joe, 78 of 90; 2, J. Gilman, Harry, 76; 3, S. Allen, Max, 75; 4, R. Saxon, Nell, 72; 5, P. Williams, Gary, 70 OLF; 6, S. Cottrell, Jim, 70.

Novice 1, O. Walters, Megan, 76 of 90; 2, R. Helm, Star, 75; 3, R. Thackeray (Golcar) Jip, 67; 4, B. Hopwood (Mold) Peg, 63.

Beginner K. Radcliffe (Rowden) Zac.


WINDERMERE, Bradley Field, Kendal, Cumbria, (Judge, S. Atkinson, Waitby) Open (49 ran) 1, R. Watson, Sally, 97 of 100; 2, R. Hutchinson (Littledale) Jock, 95; 3, C. Mellin (Oakworth) Moor Lodge Ben, 94; 4, H. Svobodova, Vicky, 93; 5, R. Watson, Jet, 92; 6, A. Baines (South Stainmore) Tanhill Jess, 91.


RYEDALE, Fridlington Farms, Sheriff Hutton, York, (Judge, T. Bell, Selby) Open (52 ran) 1, A. Grant (Masham) Meg, 68 of 100; 2, A. Mosey (Coulton) Nell, 59; 3, R. Watson, Ace, 54 OLF; 4, A. Mosey, Trooper, 54; 5, J. Read (Louth) Hilston Ted, 52; 6, J. Whiteley (Louth) Rocky, 47.


SOMERSET, Autumn Club Trial, Warren Farm, Charterhouse, Mendip, (Judge, R. Hawke, Bishopstone) Open Driving (26 ran) 1, A. Blackmore (Ledbury) Del, 80 of 100; 2, J. Atwell (Evesham) Spot, 74; 3, M. Dowden (West Pennard) Turk, 70; 4, D. Cooper, Lee, 68; 5, A. Melrose (Bristol) Sue, 61; 6, T. Parsons (Yatton) Tod, 57.


COME BYE AND AWAY, Charity Trial, Butleigh, Wootton, Glastonbury, (Judge, D. Fewing, Bleadon) Novice Driving 1, M. Dowden, Turk, 73 of 100; 2, T. Parsons, Rock, 65; 3, A. Melrose, Sue, 61; 4, R. Stock Nempnett Thrubwell) Sam, 52.

Novice Maltese cross 1, M. Dowden, Jan, 61 of 100; 2, R. Fouracres (Glastonbury) Jess, 53; 3, H. Dixon (West Compton) Cody, 45; 4, H. Dixon, Mac, 41.

Beginners 1, C. McClurg (Leighton Buzzard) Meg, 76 of 90; 2, D. Pownall (Salisbury) Pip, 59; 3, H. Condron (Compton Martin) Tick, 53; 4, D. Survila (Wellington) Jock, 45.

End of Year Points Shields Novice Driving M. Dowden, Turk; Novice Maltese cross H. Dixon, Mac; Beginners D. Survila, Jock.

Overall Highest Points Shield M. Dowden, Turk.

Money raised for MacMillan Cancer Support amounted to £400.


12Oct2019

Northumberland League, Alwinton

Judge: David Henderson
Runners: 41

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stMichael DavidsonAngus84
2ndBevis JordanBurndale Cis81
3rdEwan IrvineDennis77
4thColin BalmbroLiz76
5thBevis JordanBozo75
6thJonjo PattinsonBoo74
Novice, Paul Bristow, Ricky
12Oct2019

PositionOwnerDogPoints
NORTH WESTMORLAND, Penruddock, Penrith, Cumbria, (Judge, V. Graham, Cleator Moor, 65 ran) Nursery, 1, H. Svobodova (Hallbankgate) Vicky, 80 of 90; 2, Richard Harrison (Shap) Bob, 77 OLF; 3, G. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik, 77; 4, R. Watson (Millom) King Kong, 75; 5, S. Atkinson (Waitby) Malta Jim, 74; 6, H. Svobodova, Vin, 72.

Novice 1, E. Hill (Gaisgill) Maggie, 70 of 90; 2, M. Jones (Howtown) Cap, 68; 3, G. Fearon (Borrowdale) Jet, 67; 4, Robert Harrison (Shap) Lad, 66.

New Handler 1, M. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik; 2, K. Clark (Kendal) Chase.


TOTTERBANK, Charity Trial, Crosthwaite, South Lakes, (Judge, C. Bradley, Crosthwaite) Nursery (34 ran) 1, A. Bradley (Crosthwaite) Glenalla Tippi, 86 of 100; 2, C. Townson (Oakworth) Cherusker Cap, 83; 3, K. Cropper (Shap) Kim, 80; 4, T. Huddleston (Caton) Udale Lucy, 78; 5, N. Bennett (Chorley) Beechwood Cap, 77; 6, B. Helliwell (Lancaster) Barcroft Rousse, 74.

Novice (2 ran) 1, A. Hughes (Lanercost) Alf, 81 of 100; 2, E. Murdoch (Kendal) Gwen, 62.

Money raised for The Lake District Mountain Rescue Search Dogs amounted to £500.


RAINOW, Dane Bent Farm, Lamaload Road, Rainow, Macclesfield, Cheshire, (Judge, M. Sowerby, Bamford) Open (42 ran) 1, B. Dumbleton (Rainow) Max, 88 of 100 OLF; 2, J. Dumbleton (Bollington) Sid, 88; 3, J. Gilman (Bosley) Bonny, 87 OLF; 4, S. Barcroft (Haslingden) Rob, 87; 5, M. Hallam (High Peak) Cap, 86; 6, A. Ledgar (Macclesfield) Tip, 81.

Novice 1, R. Spooner (Chinley) High Peak Luxe, 69 of 100.
RYEDALE, Pilly Hall Farm, Easby, North Yorks, (Judge, A. Bainbridge, Leyburn) Nursery (32 ran) 1, A, Mosey (Coulton) Buff, 80 of 90; 2, C. Cutler (Easby) Sam, 77; 3, P. Exelby (Nun Appleton) Jess, 76; 4, P. Mellin (Oakworth) Jen, 75; 5, C. Townson, Cherusker Cap, 73; 6, J. Goulder (Pickering) Valmis Kismet, 72.


TRAWDEN, Lower Twiston, Clitheroe, Lancashire, (Judge, R. Hutchinson, Littledale) Nursery (33 ran) 1, C. Taylor (Keasden) Redgate Midge, 64 of 90; 2, S. Barcroft, Harry, 59; 3, J. Palmer (Twiston) Jac, 57; 4, S. Duckworth (Haslingden) Mirk, 56; 5, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Shadwell Sophie, 55; 6, M. Hutchinson, Denwyn Delila, 52.


CORNWALL, Camperdown Farm, St Breward, Saturday, Blisland Trial, (Judge, J. Summer, Tintagel) Open Driving (34 ran) 1, C. Worgan (Chulmleigh) Holly, 86 of 100 OLF; 2, F. Richards (Saltash) Lola, 86; 3, N. Dalgarno (Tregony) Pip, 86; 4, R. Palmer (Camelford) Meg, 85; 5, C. Worgan, Black Jack, 84 OLF; 6, J. Watson (Postbridge) Zac, 84.

Best OLF M. Ridge (Chulmleigh) Mac.

(Judge, R. Palmer) Maltese cross (22 ran) Open 1, J. Watson, Ben, 78 of 100; 2, J. Nicholls (Buckland Brewer) Joe, 76; 3, J. Watson, Kelly, 75; 4, W. Carter (Delabole) Joe, 70.

Novice 1, Ray Edwards (Chulmleigh) Jim, 62 of 100; 2, T. Hopper (Veryan) Cap, 61; 3, S. Greenaway (Manaton) Dusk, 59; 4, Ray Edwards, Dee, 54.

Young Handlers 1, W. Carter (Davidstow) Jill, 61 of 100.

Sunday, Hamatethy Trial, (Judge, C. Worgan) Open Driving (26 ran) 1, Ray Edwards, Nap, 79 of 100; 2, Ray Edwards, Fan, 76 OLF; 3, J. Watson, Kelly, 76; 4, J. Nicholls, Rob, 72; 5, M. Ridge, Mac, 71 OLF; 6, Ray Edwards, Bob, 71.

(Judge, R. Palmer) Maltese cross (19 ran) Open 1, C. Worgan, Lee, 82 of 100; 2, W. Carter, Joe, 74; 3, J. Nicholls, Joe, 71; 4, J. Watson, Kelly, 65.

Novice 1, Ray Edwards, Dee, 69 of 100; 2, Ray Edwards, Flo, 59; 3, T. Hopper, Cap, 51.

Young Handlers 1, W. Carter, Tan, 82 of 100; 2, M. Ridge, Mac, 74; 3, W. Carter, Jill, 71.


HIGHER WHITLEY, School Lane, Higher Whitley, Cheshire, (Judge, J. Ellis, Whitchurch, 31 ran) Nursery 1, W. Hurley (Macclesfield Forest) Joe, 82 of 90; 2, R. Saxon (Crowden) Nell, 79 OLF; 3, B. Williams (Ysceifiog) Dale, 79; 4, R. Helm (Macclesfield Forest) Bill, 77 OLF; 5, I. Hulme (Cowlow) Gyp, 77; 6, S. Massey (Manchester) Fly, 74.

Novice 1, K. Schwarze (Prion) Brenig Tobi, 81 of 90; 2, E. Jones (Conwy) Sam, 71 OLF; 3, B. Williams, Jack, 71.

Beginner 1, M. Wiggins (Stafford) Sid.


HOPE, Marsh Farm, Castleton, Hope Valley, Derbyshire, (Judge, J. Fletcher, Chesterfield, 46 ran) Nursery 1, S. Allen (Butterton) Max, 79 of 90; 2, S. Massey, Fly, 75; 3, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Laddie, 73; 4, R. Saxon, Nell, 72; 5, R. Helm, Bill, 70; 6, S. Barcroft, Harry, 69.

Novice 1, O. Walters (Oughtibridge) Megan, 77 of 90; 2, R. Spooner (Chinley) Knockmaa Cain, 74; 3, J. Gilman (Bosley) Jazz, 73.


BAMFORD, Shatton, Bamford, Derbyshire, (Judge, D. Pickford, Rainow, 40 ran) Nursery 1, R. Saxon, Nell, 79 of 90; 2, W. Hurley, Joe, 76; 3, J. Gilman, Harry, 64; 4, S. Wilkinson, Poppy, 63 OLF; 5, S. Allen, Max, 63; 6, S. Massey, Fly, 55.

Novice 1, E. Jones, Sam, 74 of 90; 2, J. Gilman, Jazz, 65; 3, T. Priestley (Bamford) Sweep, 62.

Beginner 1, V. Neal (Bradfield) Jack, 62.


RYEDALE, Windy Hill Farm, Hutton Rudby, Yarm, (Judge, P. Turnbull, Kildale) Nursery (19 ran) 1, D. Bowmer (Scotton) Shep, 85 of 90; 2, J. Simpson (Hutton Rudby) Henry, 84; 3, P. Exelby, Jess, 83; 4, R. Fawcett (Hardraw) Carley, 82; 5, C. Cutler, Sam, 78; 6, S. Aconley (Winteringham) Hilston Lad, 70.

New Handler C. Nicholson (Beverley) Whiterose Dot.


WINDERMERE, Bradley Field, Kendal, Cumbria, (Judge, J. Bentham, Windermere) Nursery (49 ran) 1, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 82 of 90; 2, R. Watson, King Kong, 79; 3, T. Huddleston, Rosa, 75; 4, T. Huddleston, Tulip, 73; 5, B. Helliwell, Denwyn Eileen, 70; 6, N. McNally (Bewcastle) Hillside Nell, 69.

New Handler S. Metcalfe (Sedbergh) Cain.


NORTHERN, Tranmire, Ellingstring, Ripon, (Judge, A. Bainbridge) Nursery (30 ran) 1, R. Harrison, Sky, 81 of 90; 2, A. Grant (Masham) Meg, 80; 3, R. Fawcett, Carley, 77; 4, S. Ledger (Lofthouse) Tilly, 71; 5, R. Dugmore (Crosscliffe) Wren, 69; 6, C. Cutler, Sam, 67.

Committee Novice 1, T. Fielding (Castle Eden) Glen, 70 of 90; 2, J. Howes (Hamsterley) Redgate Meg, 62.


YORKSHIRE, Park House Farm, Elslack, Skipton, (Judge, D. Carlton, Newton) Nursery 1, R. Atkins (Oakworth) Jim, 81 of 90 OLF; 2, A. Foster (Cartmel Fell) Jack, 81; 3, A. Throup (Silsden) Bess, 80 OLF; 4, R. Fielden (Todmorden) Gael, 80; 5, J. Cropper (Deerplay) Jaxx, 76; 6, C. Townson, Cherusker Cap, 75.

John Brotherton rose bowl for highest pointed committee member A. Throup, Bess.

Young Handler J. Ashworth (Rossendale) Sam.


ROMNEY MARSH, Scotney Castle, Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells, (Judge, M. Banham, Chipstead) Open (27 ran) 1, John Marsh (Golden Cross) Hutch, 77 of 100; 2, E. Brown (Hailsham) Kim, 73; 3, Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross) Angie, 71; 4, P. Davies-Russell (Farnham) Kirk, 69; 5, B. Powell (Cold Ashby) Blake, 66; 6, R. Curtis (Grantham) Patch, 64.

Best pen P. Davies-Russell.

Best lady E. Brown.

Most improved handler F. Davies-Russell (Farnham).


BISHOPSTONE, Charity Trial, Salisbury, (Judge, D. Kennard, Woolacombe) Saturday Open 1, J. Watson (Postbridge) Zac, 78 of 100; 2, S. Greenaway, Sanduck Flip, 76; 3, P. Johnson (Burton on Trent) Jack, 75; 4, R. Hayes (Witheridge) Winston, 72; 5, R. Franssen (Belgium) Zohra, 71; 6, M. Wessendorf (Germany) Nice, 70.

(Judge, P. Davies-Russell) Double Gather 1, J. Atwell (Evesham) Spike, 127; 2, J. Watson, Zac, 126; 3, D. Kennard, Sweep, 121; 4, T. Hopper, Fern, 119; 5, J. Atwell, Speck, 111; 6, P. Johnson, Jack, 110.


5Oct2019

PositionOwnerDogPoints
RAINOW, Summerclose Farm, Saltersford, Rainow, Macclesfield, Cheshire, (Judge, J. Dumbleton, Bollington) Saturday Open (26 ran) 1, B. Dumbleton (Rainow) Elwy Shep, 99 of 130; 2, D. Wood (Bamford) Lin, 97 OLF; 3, R. Watson (Millom) Jet, 97; 4, J. Mellor (Hayfield) Lucky, 95; 5, D. Wood, Polly, 92; 6, R. Watson, Sally, 91.

(Judge, R. Watson) Sunday Open (27 ran) 1, A. Temple (Holmrook) Floss, 103 of 130; 2, R. Games (Talgarth) Roy, 98; 3, E. Jones (Llanarmon DC) Joe, 96; 4, C. Mellin (Oakworth) Gyp, 95; 5, G. Jones (Llangollen) Roy, 94; 6, P. Rigby (Skelsmergh) Treflys Elsa, 90.

Money raised was £1244 to be divided between The Christie Hospital and the Maternity Department at Macclesfield General Hospital.


NORTHERN, Tees Farm, Westwick, Barnard Castle, Co. Durham, (Judge, A. Temple) Open (33 ran) 1, A. Baines (South Stainmore) Tanhill Wattie, 94 of 100; 2, R. Dupuy (Bowes) Tess, 91; 3, M. Metcalfe (Wharton) Boris, 88; 4, R. Watson, Jet, 87; 5, R. Watson, Ace, 83; 6, F. Satterthwaite (Brough) Maisie, 81.


WINDERMERE, Matson Ground, Windermere, Cumbria, (Judge, C. Mellin, Oakworth) Nursery (52 ran) 1, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kim, 78 of 90; 2, R. Watson, King Kong, 77; 3, D. Purdham (Holmrook) Maid, 75 OLF; 4, T. Birkett (Carnforth) Mo, 75; 5, T. Huddleston (Caton) Udale Lucy, 74; 6, J. Relph (Greystoke) Stan, 69.

New Handler 1, J. Brain (Kelleth) Tess.


RYEDALE, Green End, Egton, North Yorkshire, (Judge, B. Gullen, Egton Banks) Nursery (19 ran) 1, P. Mellin (Oakworth) Jen, 81 of 90; 2, C. Cutler (Easby) Sam, 79; 3, S. Aconley (Winteringham) Cindy, 75; 4, G. Blyth (Roos) Hilston Gin, 71; 5, S. Aconley, Hilston Lad, 67; 6, J. Goulder (Pickering) Valmis Jasmi, 63.


HERON ROCK, Little Hayfield, High Peak, Derbyshire, (Judge, D. Pickford, Rainow, 44 ran) Nursery 1, S. Allen (Butterton) Tanhill Max, 80 of 90 OLF; 2, A. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Pip, 80; 3, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Huthwaite Davy, 80; 4, R. Helm (Macclesfield Forest) Bill, 78 OLF; 5, S. Wilkinson, Poppy, 78; 6, C. Pickford (Rainow) Rainow Moss, 77.

Novice 1, R. Spooner (Chinley) High Peak Luxe, 71 of 90; 2, R. Helm, Star, 70; 3, T. Priestley (Bamford) Sweep, 66.

Young Handler K. Radcliffe (Rowarth) Zac.


NORTH WESTMORLAND, Penruddock, Penrith, (Judge, V. Smith, Brampton, 63 ran) Nursery 1, M. Metcalfe, Tommy, 78 of 90; 2, P. Walton (Alston) Shell, 75 TIME: 3, G. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik, 75; 4, J. Bentham, Kim, 73; 5, P. Ellis (New Hutton) Tanhill Nan, 72; 6, A. Temple, Fly, 71.

Novice 1, J. Bentham, Ruby, 82 of 90; 2, G. Miller, Barney, 80; 3, P. Ellis, Isla, 77; 4, J. Moscrop (Bewcastle) Bess, 66.

New Handler 1, M. Miller (Penruddock) Valmis Pik, 67; 2, K. Clark (Kendal) Chase, 65.


EAST ANGLIAN, Ickworth, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, (Judge, John Marsh, Golden Cross) Saturday Open (43 ran) 1, S. Little (Kerdiston) Buddy, 81 of 100; 2, B. Powell (Cold Ashby) Mirk, 80; 3, J. McBride (Grantham) Gus, 79; 4, J. McBride, Jake, 78; 5, R. Hutchinson (Littledale) Denwyn Moya, 77 OLF; 6, R. Hutchinson, Jock, 77.

Novice 1, N. Wilden (Bramford) Glen, 74 of 100.

(Judge, Jackie Marsh, Golden Cross) Sunday Open 1, M. Hutchinson (Littledale) Katie, 89 of 100 OLF; 2, R. Hutchinson, Denwyn Moya, 89; 3, E. Thornalley (Worlington) Nasher, 87; 4, M. Hutchinson, Adelph Ember, 83 OLF; 5, C. Neal (Wormegay) Advengers Dexter, 83; 6, J. McBride, Gus, 78.


NORTHERN, Tees Farm, Westwick, Barnard Castle, (Judge, A. Procter, Great Musgrave) Nursery (49 ran) 1, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 86 of 90; 2, H. Svobodova (Hallbankgate) Vicky, 85; 3, A. Temple, Fly, 82; 4, H. Svobodova, Vin, 81 OLF; 5, P. Ellis, Tanhill Nan, 81; 6, F. Satterthwaite (Brough) Tweed, 80.

Novice 1, J. Howes (Hamsterley) Redgate Meg, 74 of 90; 2, T. Fielding (Castle Eden) Glen, 59.


COWLOW, Middle Farm, Cowlow, Buxton, Derbyshire, (Judge, I. Hulme, Cowlow) Nursery 1, L. Bone (Holmfirth) Joe, 76 of 90; 2, C. Pickford, Peg, 70; 3, S. Cottrell (Congleton) Jim, 64 OLF; 4, S. Allen, Tanhill Max, 64; 5, S. Wilkinson, Poppy, 63.

Novice 1, B. Williams (Ysceifiog) Jack, 86 of 90; 2, E. Jones (Conwy) Sam, 82; 3, R. Thackeray (Golcar) Gyp, 80.

New Handler K. Radcliffe, Zac.


WOOLHANGER, Parracombe, Devon, (Judge, V. Pitts, Exminster) Saturday Open Driving (20 ran) 1, R. Briggs (Wennington) Fly, 80 of 100; 2, Tim Longton (Quernmore) Rooten Brook Roy, 79; 3, D. Kennard (Woolacombe) Sweep, 78; 4, Tim Longton, Rooten Brook Ben, 77; 5, M. Banham (Chipstead) Taff, 64.

(Judge, T. Rofe, Okehampton) Sunday Open Driving (34 ran) 1, R. Ellis (Bridgend) Spike; 2, D. Kennard, Sweep; 3, R. Ellis, Todd; 4, M. Banham, Taff; 5, Tim Longton, Rooten Brook Ben; 6, V. Pitts, Mirk.


CORNWALL, Tremeer Trial, Trewinnow Farm, Davidstow, (Judge, R. Palmer, Camelford) Open Driving (16 ran) 1, C. Worgan (Chulmleigh) Layla, 82 of 100; 2, C. Worgan, Lee, 78; 3, J. Carter (Delabole) Joe, 76; 4, J. Harper (Jacobstowe) Scruff, 73; 5, J. Carter, Jess, 64 OLF; 6, J. Carter, Bob, 64.

(Judge, J. Tucker, Brentor) Maltese cross (16 ran) Open 1, C. Worgan, Holly, 72 of 100; 2, W. Carter (Davidstow) Tan, 68.

Novice 1, W. Carter, Joe, 73 of 100.

Young Handlers 1, W. Carter, Tan, 73 of 100; 2, M. Ridge (Chulmleigh) Mac, 65; 3, W. Carter, Jay, 64; 4, W. Carter, Jill, 60.


CORNWALL, Trewiggetts Trial, Trewinnow Farm, Davidstow, (Judge, J. Summers, Tintagel) Open Driving (22 ran) 1, A. Graumewz (Germany) Guenther, 86 of 100; 2, J. Watson (Postbridge) Ken, 83 OLF; 3, J. Nicholls (Buckland Brewer) Jen, 83; 4, J. Tucker, Jack, 82 OLF; 5, J. Watson, Bob, 82; 6, R. Slattery (Weddon Cross) Lash, 80.

(Judge, R. Palmer) Open Maltese cross (16 ran) 1, N. Dalgarno (Tregony) Jen, 82 of 100; 2, J. Watson, Kelly, 77; 3, J. Nicholls, Joe, 74 OLF; 4, J. Watson, Zac, 74.

Young Handler 1, W. Carter, Tan, 80 of 100; 2, W. Carter, Jill, 53.


29Sep2019

PositionOwnerDogPoints
SURREY, Feltons Farm, Brockham, Surrey, (Judge, S. Perello, Littledale) Saturday Open (35 ran)
1, R. Hutchinson (Littledale) Denwyn Moya, 83 of 100; 2, C. Cassie (Lutterworth) BaW Sean, 79;
3, J. Watson (Postbridge) Bob, 73;
4, J. Watson, Gwydr Zac, 71;
5, M. Wessendorf (Germany) Nice, 69;
6, M. Fox (Dorchester) Alf, 65.

Novice M. Schofield (Devon) Woody


Sunday 29th September 2019
Judge: Ricky Hutchinson (Littledale) 27 ran
Open
1 Sergio Perello (Littledale) Murguia Jim 92/100
2 Adam Smart (Eastington) Kim 86
3 Meg Hutchinson (Littledale) Katie 85
4 John Marsh (Golden Cross) Hutch 80
5 Merrill Fox, Alf 75
6 Anette Grammenz (Germany) Günther 74

(Judge, M. Schofield) Double Gather 1, R. Hutchinson, Denwyn Moya, 126 of 150; 2, S. Perello, Murguia Jim, 120; 3, A. Smart, Kim, 108; 4, J. Watson, Bob, 107.

BRAMPTON, Croglin, Carlisle, Cumbria, (Judge, S. Atkinson, Waitby) Open (75 ran) 1, M. Elliott (Alston) Dotty, 92 of 100; 2, J. Relph (Greystoke) Bill, 91; 3, E. Irvine (Ewesley) Dennis, 82; 4, M. Metcalfe (Wharton) Boris, 80; 5, Thomas Longton (Quernmore) Sango Joe, 79; 6, Tim Longton (Quernmore) Rooten Brook Roy, 73.

Local 1, C. Pattinson (Bardon Mill) Jean, 67 of 100; 2, A. Hughes (Lanercost) Alf, 62.


MID-SHIRES, Brington Road, East Haddon, Northamptonshire, (Judge, A. Blackmore, Ledbury) Open (45 ran) 1, N. Vyas (John O’Gaunt) Mist, 90 of 100; 2, P. Johnson (Burton on Trent) Jack, 88; 3, B. Powell (Cold Ashby) Mirk, 85; 4, B. Smith (Southam) Roy, 84; 5, T. Foster (Creaton) Molly, 76; 6, N. Vyas, Todd, 75.

Best Driving N. Vyas, Mist.

Novice 1, J. Aldridge (Daventry) Kyte, 56 of 100; 2, B. Powell, Blake, 41.


NIDDERDALE SHOW, Bewerley park, Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire, (Judge, C. Balmbro, Alnwick) Open (42 ran) 1, P. Exelby (Nun Appleton) Gem, 84 of 100; 2, C. Mellin (Oakworth) Moor Lodge Ben, 80; 3, J. Scrivin (Elslack) Gwen, 79; 4, P. Schellhorne (Ferryhill) Roy, 78; 5, S. Beaton (Nun Appleton) Sam, 73; 6, S. Duckworth (Haslingden) Bert, 70.

(S. Beaton) Brace 1, S. Ledger (Lofthouse) Tia and Bess, 92 of 140; 2, R. Briggs (Wennington) Fly and Wenndale Nell, 82.


WINDERMERE, Totterbank, Crosthwaite, Cumbria, (Judge, H. Cleary, Barnacre) Nursery (55 ran) 1, R. Harrison (Shap) Sky, 82 of 90 OLF; 2, T. Huddleston (Caton) Udale Lucy, 82; 3, B. Helliwell (Lancaster) Eileen, 76; 4, B. Galloway (Dacre) Nemo, 75; 5, F. Cleary (Barnacre) Jim, 74; 6, D. Purdham (Holmrook) Maid, 73.

New Handler M. Wiggins, Sid, 53.
HOLME, Clough Head, Grane Road, Haslingden, Lancashire, (Judge, F. Cleary) 60th Anniversary Open (38 ran) 1, R. Games (Talgarth) Roy, 86 of 100 OLF; 2, Thomas Longton, Lucy, 86; 3, A. Games (Talgarth) Gill, 85; 4, L. Bancroft (Barnoldswick) Pip, 83; 5, R. Newsome (Lumb) Mia, 82; 6, S. Barcroft (Haslingden) Beechwood Ben, 81.


WINDERMERE, Helsfell, Kendal, Cumbria, (Judge, D. Harrison, Selside) Nursery (55 ran) 1, T. Huddleston, Rosa, 82 of 90 OLF; 2, J. Bentham (Windermere) Kim, 82; 3, R. Harrison, Sky, 81 OLF; 4, B. Helliwell, Pieman, 81; 5, D. Purdham, Maid, 80 OLF; 6, T. Huddleston, Udale Lucy, 80.

New Handler S. Metcalfe.


SLACKSDALE, Peak Forest, Derbyshire, (Judge, J. Elliott, Fulwood Booth) (35 ran) Nursery 1, R. Saxon (Crowden) Nell, 86 of 90; 2, T. Priestley (Bamford) Mac, 82; 3, James Gilman (Bosley) Harry, 80; 4, Jane Gilman (Bosley) Izzy, 72; 5, W. Hurley (Macclesfield Forest) Joe, 69 OLF; 6, S. Massey (Manchester) Fly, 69.

Novice 1, M. Dubenova (Slovakia) Jess, 78 of 90; 2, E. Jones (Conwy) Sam, 74 OLF; 3, B. Williams (Ysceifiog) Jack, 74.

EDALE, Ollerbrook Farm, Edale, Hope Valley, (Judge, J. Dumbleton, Bollington) Charity Open (50 ran) 1, S. Barcroft, Beechwood Ben, 82 of 100; 2, G. Bonsall (Slindon) Jake, 80; 3, James Gilman, Bonny, 78; 4, J. Alton (Sheffield) Jed, 78; 5, S. Duckworth, Bert, 75; 6, P. Wood (Bamford) Bella, 74.

Under 21 1, C. Dumbleton (Bollington) Dot.

Money raised was £465 and in memory of Gus Dermody will be donated to Leighton Hospital Critical Care Unit.


NORTHERN, East Mellwaters, Bowes, (Judge, B. Moore, Newton le Willows) Nursery (36 ran) 1, R. Harrison, Sky, 68 of 90; 2, A. Grant (Masham) Meg, 67; 3, J. Goulder (Pickering) Valmis Kismet, 65; 4, A. Baines (South Stainmore) Tanhill Wattie, 64; 5, T. Simpson (Dacre) Mist, 64; 6, A. Ridley (Blanchland) Ben, 63.

Committee Novice 1, J. Howes (Hamsterley) Meg, 60 of 90; 2, L. Morland (Hamsterley) Duke, 49; 3, J. Peel (Outhgill) Branshaw Fenton, 31.


MID-SHIRES, Ashurst Farm, Coalpit Lane, Wolvey, Leicestershire, (Judge, A. Tomkinson, Melton Mowbray) Open (38 ran) 1, J. McBride (Grantham) Jake, 86 of 100; 2, V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Tyke, 85; 3, S. Little (Kerdiston) Buddy, 83; 4, P. Johnson, Jack, 82; 5, J. McBride, Gus, 81 OLF; 6, C. Cassie, Lady, 81.

Novice 1, J. Atwell (Evesham) Spot, 80 of 100; 2, A. Smith (Middle Barton) Nell, 63.


29Sep2019

Northumberland league Glanton

Judge: Keith Preston
Runners: 39

PositionOwnerDogPoints
1stB. Jordan (Whitfield)Bozo91 of 100
2ndM. DavidsonAngus90
3rdJ. Pattinson (Bardon Mill)Boo88
4thM. DavidsonBlair87
5thB. JordanCis86 OLF
6thE. GrayTweeddale Jamie86.
Novice 1, C. Pattinson, Jean.